Santa Clara County  »  95119  »  Catamaran St  »  6535 Catamaran St

6535 Catamaran Street, San Jose, CA 95119 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6535 Catamaran Street, San Jose, CA 95119
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6535 Catamaran Street, San Jose
Zip code 95119
County Santa Clara
Tract 5084
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 704-17-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 6535 Catamaran Street, San Jose

Sale date 05/20/2025
Sale price $1,999,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,303

Lot & Building Information for 6535 Catamaran Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.137

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17063

Other Property Data for 6535 Catamaran Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6535 Catamaran Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6535 Catamaran Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 6535 Catamaran Street, San Jose, CA 95119 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,487,922, the tax amount paid for 6535 Catamaran Street, San Jose, CA 95119 is $18,389.

When was 6535 Catamaran Street, San Jose, CA 95119 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6535 Catamaran Street, San Jose, CA 95119 was last sold in 05/20/2025 for $1,999,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6535 Catamaran Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6535 Catamaran Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2025 $1,999,000
04/18/2018 $1,300,000
07/15/2004 $680,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6535 Catamaran Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6535 Catamaran Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/20/2025 Deed of Trust 06/01/2055
05/20/2025 Grant Deed
10/07/2024 Transfer on Death Deed
10/07/2024 Transfer on Death Deed
09/04/2024 Deed of Trust
03/15/2021 Deed of Trust 04/01/2051
04/07/2020 Deed of Trust 05/01/2050
04/18/2018 Deed of Trust 05/01/2048
04/18/2018 Grant Deed
05/30/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6535 Catamaran Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 6535 Catamaran Street, San Jose, CA 95119. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,389
Current property tax $18,303
Market value $1,487,922

Assessment History for 6535 Catamaran Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6535 Catamaran Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,487,922 1.2359 $18,389 +1.86%
2024-2025 $1,458,748 1.2376 $18,053 +1.01%
2023-2024 $1,430,146 1.2497 $17,873 +0.57%
2022-2023 $1,402,105 1.2675 $17,772 +0.71%
2021-2022 $1,374,614 1.2838 $17,647 +1.64%

Permits for 6535 Catamaran Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6535 Catamaran Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/19/2023
08/18/2021
07/25/2019
05/01/2018
01/29/2015
05/30/2005
08/13/2001
03/22/1999
08/02/1983
12/30/1981
Unlock the permit history for 6535 Catamaran Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6535 Catamaran Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6535 Catamaran Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School - San Jose NR Private PK-5 429 0.15
Stratford School - San Jose NR Private PK-5 429 0.15
Stratford School NR Private K-5 301 0.19
Santa Teresa Elementary School 7 Public K-6 527 0.26
Baldwin (Julia) Elementary School 5 Public K-6 447 0.73