Santa Clara County  »  95119  »  Castillon Way  »  234 Castillon Way

234 Castillon Way, San Jose, CA 95119 Property Information

234 Castillon Way, San Jose, CA 95119 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Castillon Way, San Jose, CA 95119
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Castillon Way, San Jose
Zip code 95119
County Santa Clara
Tract 4046
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 704-24-026

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Castillon Way, San Jose

Sale date 04/08/2011
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,172

Lot & Building Information for 234 Castillon Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.193

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17063

Other Property Data for 234 Castillon Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 234 Castillon Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 Castillon Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 234 Castillon Way, San Jose, CA 95119 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $749,128, the tax amount paid for 234 Castillon Way, San Jose, CA 95119 is $9,258.

When was 234 Castillon Way, San Jose, CA 95119 last sold?

234 Castillon Way, San Jose, CA 95119 was last sold in 09/13/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Castillon Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Castillon Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2011 $540,000
02/02/2007 $840,000
06/27/1997 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 234 Castillon Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 234 Castillon Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/21/2021 Release
11/17/2021 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
09/26/2019 Deed of Trust
09/13/2018 Grant Deed
10/17/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
01/16/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2043
09/15/2011 Release Lien
04/08/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
04/08/2011 Deed
12/08/2010 Trustees Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 Castillon Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Castillon Way, San Jose, CA 95119. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,258
Current property tax $9,172
Market value $749,128

Assessment History for 234 Castillon Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Castillon Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $749,128 1.2359 $9,258 +1.86%
2024-2025 $734,440 1.2376 $9,089 +1.01%
2023-2024 $720,040 1.2497 $8,998 +0.57%
2022-2023 $705,923 1.2675 $8,948 +9.05%
2021-2022 $639,141 1.2838 $8,205 +1.63%

Permits for 234 Castillon Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 234 Castillon Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/29/2021
04/22/1985
01/04/1982
09/24/1981
06/28/1967
Unlock the permit history for 234 Castillon Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 Castillon Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 Castillon Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Santa Teresa Elementary School 7 Public K-6 527 0.11
Stratford School - San Jose NR Private PK-5 429 0.45
Stratford School - San Jose NR Private PK-5 429 0.45
Stratford School NR Private K-5 301 0.50
Taylor (Bertha) Elementary School 6 Public K-6 529 0.87