Santa Clara County  »  95014  »  Olive Ave  »  21740 Olive Ave

21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino
Alternate address(es) 21742 Olive Ave
21744 Olive Ave
Zip code 95014
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 357-19-084

Sales & Tax Overview for 21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino

Sale date 06/20/2012
Sale price $1,935,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,281

Lot & Building Information for 21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino

Building sqft 3,652
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.42
Lot sqft 18,295
Units 6
Year built 1935
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 13009

Other Property Data for 21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino

• • Improvements for 21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014?

21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014 was built in 1935 and has a total of 3,652 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,430,458, the tax amount paid for 21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014 is $28,280.

When was 21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014 last sold?

21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014 was last sold in 07/30/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2012 $1,935,000
04/06/2001 $910,000
01/10/2001 $910,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/30/2012 Grant Deed
06/20/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
06/20/2012 Grant Deed
06/20/2012 Correction Grant Deed
04/06/2001 Deed
01/10/2001 Deed
01/10/2001 Deed
01/10/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino

Access detailed property tax data for 21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $28,281
Market value $2,430,458

Assessment History for 21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,430,458 1.1636 $28,281 +2.79%
2024-2025 $2,382,803 1.1547 $27,514 +0.74%
2023-2024 $2,336,083 1.1691 $27,311 +2.18%
2022-2023 $2,290,278 1.167 $26,728 +0.93%
2021-2022 $2,245,371 1.1793 $26,480 +1.17%

Permits for 21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino

The complete history of permits filed for 21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,932
Median age 41
Average household income $301,633
Family households 77.3%
Occupied housing units 21,868
Owner occupied units 58.7%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino

Here are the neighbors for 21740 Olive Avenue, Cupertino.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10380 Imperial Ave, Cupertino 08/27/2021