Santa Clara County  »  95119  »  Del Rio Dr  »  6982 Del Rio Dr

6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose, CA 95119 Property Information

6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose, CA 95119 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose, CA 95119
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95119
County Santa Clara
Tract 4640
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 704-44-015

Sales & Tax Overview for 6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose

Sale date 03/17/2006
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,554

Lot & Building Information for 6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.14 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17057

Other Property Data for 6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose, CA 95119 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $860,927, the tax amount paid for 6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose, CA 95119 is $10,640.

When was 6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose, CA 95119 last sold?

6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose, CA 95119 was last sold in 12/09/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2006 $630,000
04/12/2002 $408,000
05/16/1996 $197,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/09/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
03/17/2006 Deed
04/12/2002 Deed
05/16/1996 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose, CA 95119. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,640
Current property tax $10,554
Market value $860,927

Assessment History for 6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $860,927 1.2359 $10,640 +1.86%
2024-2025 $844,047 1.2376 $10,446 +1.01%
2023-2024 $827,498 1.2497 $10,341 +0.57%
2022-2023 $811,274 1.2675 $10,283 +0.70%
2021-2022 $795,367 1.2838 $10,211 +1.64%

Permits for 6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Baldwin (Julia) Elementary School 5 Public K-6 447 0.22
Los Paseos Elementary School 5 Public K-5 426 0.59
Stratford School NR Private K-5 301 0.61
Stratford School - San Jose NR Private PK-5 429 0.65
Stratford School - San Jose NR Private PK-5 429 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Bernal Intermediate School 6 Public 7-8 636 0.58
Martin Murphy Middle School 4 Public 6-8 550 0.66
Starlight High School NR Private 8-12 0 1.67
Legacy Christian School NR Private PK-8 173 2.04
Peach Blossom School NR Private 0 2.27

Nearest high schools

Starlight High School NR Private 8-12 0 1.67
Peach Blossom School NR Private 0 2.27
THE CREEKSIDE SCHOOL NR Private 1-12 32 2.71
Phoenix High School 2 Public 11-12 80 2.72
Santa Teresa High School 8 Public 9-12 2,196 2.72

Neighbors for 6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 6982 Del Rio Drive, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6970 Del Rio Dr, San Jose 03/20/2015
6994 Del Rio Dr, San Jose 07/10/2018 $914,000
6976 Burning Tree CT, San Jose
6985 Bolado Dr, San Jose 03/14/2016
239 Bernal Rd, San Jose 04/01/2014 $139,000
6977 Bolado Dr, San Jose 08/11/2004
6981 Burning Tree CT, San Jose 09/07/2012
6989 Polvadero Dr, San Jose 12/04/2024 $1,285,000
7005 Polvadero Dr, San Jose 09/30/2021 $370,500
7016 Del Rio Dr, San Jose 09/09/1988 $171,000
207 Burning Tree Dr, San Jose 11/27/2002 $450,000
7006 Del Rio Dr, San Jose
7012 Del Rio Dr, San Jose 09/14/2015 $675,000
7025 Bolado Dr, San Jose 11/15/2019
6962 Burning Tree CT, San Jose 02/17/2022 $1,480,000
6974 Del Rio Dr, San Jose 07/11/2006
6958 Del Rio Dr, San Jose 04/01/2025 $1,635,500
197 Burning Tree Dr, San Jose 10/31/2024 $1,420,000
6928 Burning Tree CT, San Jose 10/03/2025 $1,650,000
186 New River Dr, San Jose 08/06/2014