Santa Clara County  »  95119  »  Bernal Rd  »  261 Bernal Rd

261 Bernal Road, San Jose, CA 95119 Property Information

261 Bernal Road, San Jose, CA 95119 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

261 Bernal Road, San Jose, CA 95119
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 261 Bernal Road, San Jose
Zip code 95119
County Santa Clara
Tract 4640
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 704-45-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Bernal Road, San Jose

Sale date 11/18/2022
Sale price $941,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,013

Lot & Building Information for 261 Bernal Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.153 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17057

Other Property Data for 261 Bernal Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 261 Bernal Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 261 Bernal Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 261 Bernal Road, San Jose, CA 95119 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $979,016, the tax amount paid for 261 Bernal Road, San Jose, CA 95119 is $12,099.

When was 261 Bernal Road, San Jose, CA 95119 last sold and what was the last sale price?

261 Bernal Road, San Jose, CA 95119 was last sold in 11/18/2022 for $941,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 261 Bernal Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Bernal Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2022 $941,000

Title Documents for 261 Bernal Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/18/2022 Deed of Trust 12/01/2052
11/18/2022 Grant Deed
11/18/2022 Affidavit of Death
07/14/2022 Deed of Trust 02/09/2090
07/14/2022 Deed of Trust 02/09/2090
07/14/2022 Grant Deed
06/10/2022 Rescission
05/03/2022 Notice of Default
01/05/2022 Substitution Trustee
04/13/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 261 Bernal Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 261 Bernal Road, San Jose, CA 95119. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,100
Current property tax $12,013
Market value $979,016

Assessment History for 261 Bernal Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Bernal Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $979,016 1.2359 $12,100 +1.86%
2024-2025 $959,820 1.2376 $11,879 +1.01%
2023-2024 $941,000 1.2497 $11,760 +337.55%
2022-2023 $212,043 1.2675 $2,688 +0.70%
2021-2022 $207,886 1.2838 $2,669 +1.64%

Permits for 261 Bernal Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 261 Bernal Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/20/2022
07/27/2012
03/18/1997
04/23/1970
       
Unlock the permit history for 261 Bernal Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Bernal Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Bernal Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Baldwin (Julia) Elementary School 5 Public K-6 447 0.15
Stratford School NR Private K-5 301 0.67
Los Paseos Elementary School 5 Public K-5 426 0.68
Stratford School - San Jose NR Private PK-5 429 0.71
Stratford School - San Jose NR Private PK-5 429 0.71