Santa Clara County  »  95120  »  Bitterroot Pl  »  6727 Bitterroot Pl

6727 Bitterroot Place, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6727 Bitterroot Place, San Jose, CA 95120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6727 Bitterroot Place, San Jose
Zip code 95120
County Santa Clara
Tract 4617
Neighborhood Almaden Valley
Parcel ID 701-40-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 6727 Bitterroot Place, San Jose

Sale date 08/15/2002
Sale price $838,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,571

Lot & Building Information for 6727 Bitterroot Place, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.249 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5)

Other Property Data for 6727 Bitterroot Place, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6727 Bitterroot Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6727 Bitterroot Place, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 6727 Bitterroot Place, San Jose, CA 95120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,213,324, the tax amount paid for 6727 Bitterroot Place, San Jose, CA 95120 is $14,655.

When was 6727 Bitterroot Place, San Jose, CA 95120 last sold?

6727 Bitterroot Place, San Jose, CA 95120 was last sold in 01/26/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6727 Bitterroot Place, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6727 Bitterroot Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2002 $838,000

Title Documents for 6727 Bitterroot Place, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/26/2021 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
01/26/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2036
01/26/2021 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
07/19/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
03/25/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2043
03/25/2013 Grant Deed
03/13/2013 Release Lis Pendens
01/24/2013 Interspousal Transfer Deed
02/23/2011 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/No
08/15/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6727 Bitterroot Place, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 6727 Bitterroot Place, San Jose, CA 95120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,656
Current property tax $14,571
Market value $1,213,324

Assessment History for 6727 Bitterroot Place, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6727 Bitterroot Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,213,324 1.2079 $14,656 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,189,534 1.1474 $13,649 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,166,211 1.1531 $13,448 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,143,345 1.1661 $13,333 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,120,927 1.1723 $13,141 +1.79%

Permits for 6727 Bitterroot Place, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6727 Bitterroot Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/10/2006
07/03/2006
11/15/2004
04/18/2001
10/26/1993
10/01/1993
02/11/1971
Unlock the permit history for 6727 Bitterroot Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6727 Bitterroot Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6727 Bitterroot Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Almaden Country Day School NR Private PK-8 345 0.33
Almaden Country Day School NR Private PK-8 345 0.33
Cornerstone Kindergarten NR Private K 0 0.63
Graystone Elementary School 8 Public K-5 505 0.70
Williams Elementary School 9 Public K-5 550 0.72