Santa Clara County  »  95139  »  Via Corona  »  7182 Via Corona

7182 Via Corona, San Jose, CA 95139 Property Information

7182 Via Corona, San Jose, CA 95139 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7182 Via Corona, San Jose, CA 95139
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7182 Via Corona, San Jose
Zip code 95139
County Santa Clara
Tract 5129
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 706-24-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 7182 Via Corona, San Jose

Sale date 10/26/2023
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,209

Lot & Building Information for 7182 Via Corona, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.142
Year built 1977

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8(PD))

Other Property Data for 7182 Via Corona, San Jose

• • Improvements for 7182 Via Corona, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7182 Via Corona, San Jose

When was 7182 Via Corona, San Jose, CA 95139 built?

7182 Via Corona, San Jose, CA 95139 was built in 1977.

What is the assessed value of 7182 Via Corona, San Jose, CA 95139 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,326,000, the tax amount paid for 7182 Via Corona, San Jose, CA 95139 is $15,209.

When was 7182 Via Corona, San Jose, CA 95139 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7182 Via Corona, San Jose, CA 95139 was last sold in 10/26/2023 for $1,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7182 Via Corona, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7182 Via Corona, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2023 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 7182 Via Corona, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/16/2025 Deed of Trust 11/01/2055
10/24/2024 Deed of Trust 11/01/2054
10/26/2023 Deed of Trust 11/01/2053
10/26/2023 Grant Deed
12/07/2022 Affidavit of Death
03/13/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
03/13/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
01/13/2020 Affidavit of Death
03/25/1999 Deed
03/23/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7182 Via Corona, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 7182 Via Corona, San Jose, CA 95139. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,209
Market value $1,326,000

Assessment History for 7182 Via Corona, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7182 Via Corona, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,326,000 1.147 $15,209 +2.26%
2024-2025 $1,300,000 1.1441 $14,873 -0.76%
2023-2024 $1,300,000 1.1529 $14,988 +491.60%
2022-2023 $218,626 1.1588 $2,533 +2.57%
2021-2022 $214,340 1.1526 $2,470 +2.62%

Permits for 7182 Via Corona, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 7182 Via Corona, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/16/2023
04/03/2010
11/17/1997
03/20/1992
03/06/1992
07/12/1976
Unlock the permit history for 7182 Via Corona, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7182 Via Corona, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7182 Via Corona, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Los Paseos Elementary School 5 Public K-5 426 0.33
Ledesma (Rita) Elementary School 6 Public K-6 463 0.82
Baldwin (Julia) Elementary School 5 Public K-6 447 1.09