Santa Clara County  »  95139  »  Via Corona  »  7143 Via Corona

7143 Via Corona, San Jose, CA 95139 Property Information

7143 Via Corona, San Jose, CA 95139 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7143 Via Corona, San Jose, CA 95139
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7143 Via Corona, San Jose
Zip code 95139
County Santa Clara
Tract 5129
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 706-24-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 7143 Via Corona, San Jose

Sale date 04/30/2020
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,917

Lot & Building Information for 7143 Via Corona, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.14

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8(PD))

Other Property Data for 7143 Via Corona, San Jose

• • Improvements for 7143 Via Corona, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7143 Via Corona, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 7143 Via Corona, San Jose, CA 95139 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,038,959, the tax amount paid for 7143 Via Corona, San Jose, CA 95139 is $11,916.

When was 7143 Via Corona, San Jose, CA 95139 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7143 Via Corona, San Jose, CA 95139 was last sold in 04/30/2020 for $950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7143 Via Corona, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7143 Via Corona, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2020 $950,000
07/12/2013 $641,000
11/01/2000 $443,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7143 Via Corona, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7143 Via Corona, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/30/2020 Deed of Trust 05/01/2050
04/30/2020 Grant Deed
07/27/2018 Deed of Trust 08/01/2033
12/29/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2046
03/17/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2045
07/12/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2043
07/12/2013 Grant Deed
11/01/2000 Deed
05/20/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7143 Via Corona, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 7143 Via Corona, San Jose, CA 95139. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,917
Market value $1,038,959

Assessment History for 7143 Via Corona, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7143 Via Corona, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,038,959 1.147 $11,917 +2.26%
2024-2025 $1,018,588 1.1441 $11,654 +1.22%
2023-2024 $998,617 1.1529 $11,513 +1.48%
2022-2023 $979,037 1.1588 $11,345 +2.55%
2021-2022 $959,841 1.1526 $11,063 +35.71%

Permits for 7143 Via Corona, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 7143 Via Corona, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/11/2022
06/25/2021
06/21/2021
05/21/2021
09/04/2018
08/18/2008
06/25/2008
05/23/2008
03/15/2000
07/12/1976
Unlock the permit history for 7143 Via Corona, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7143 Via Corona, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7143 Via Corona, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Los Paseos Elementary School 5 Public K-5 426 0.30
Ledesma (Rita) Elementary School 6 Public K-6 463 0.83
Baldwin (Julia) Elementary School 5 Public K-6 447 1.04
Stratford School NR Private K-5 301 1.24
Stratford School - San Jose NR Private PK-5 429 1.26