Santa Clara County  »  95119  »  Ginashell Cir  »  6281 Ginashell Cir

6281 Ginashell Circle, San Jose, CA 95119 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6281 Ginashell Circle, San Jose, CA 95119
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6281 Ginashell Circle, San Jose
Zip code 95119
County Santa Clara
Tract 8771
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 706-44-058

Sales & Tax Overview for 6281 Ginashell Circle, San Jose

Sale date 11/30/2022
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,645

Lot & Building Information for 6281 Ginashell Circle, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.092 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17060

Other Property Data for 6281 Ginashell Circle, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6281 Ginashell Circle, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6281 Ginashell Circle, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 6281 Ginashell Circle, San Jose, CA 95119 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,508,580, the tax amount paid for 6281 Ginashell Circle, San Jose, CA 95119 is $18,644.

When was 6281 Ginashell Circle, San Jose, CA 95119 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6281 Ginashell Circle, San Jose, CA 95119 was last sold in 11/30/2022 for $1,450,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6281 Ginashell Circle, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6281 Ginashell Circle, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2022 $1,450,000
08/15/2017 $850,000
11/15/1996 $327,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6281 Ginashell Circle, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6281 Ginashell Circle, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/18/2023 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
11/30/2022 Deed of Trust 12/01/2052
11/30/2022 Grant Deed
08/28/2017 Reconveyance
08/15/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2047
08/15/2017 Grant Deed
06/28/2017 Affidavit of Death
11/01/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2042
06/13/2012 Quitclaim Deed
05/03/2012 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6281 Ginashell Circle, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 6281 Ginashell Circle, San Jose, CA 95119. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,645
Market value $1,508,580

Assessment History for 6281 Ginashell Circle, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6281 Ginashell Circle, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,508,580 1.2359 $18,645 +1.86%
2024-2025 $1,479,000 1.2376 $18,304 +1.01%
2023-2024 $1,450,000 1.2497 $18,121 +56.87%
2022-2023 $911,369 1.2675 $11,552 +0.70%
2021-2022 $893,500 1.2838 $11,471 +1.64%

Permits for 6281 Ginashell Circle, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6281 Ginashell Circle, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6281 Ginashell Circle, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6281 Ginashell Circle, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Santa Teresa Elementary School 7 Public K-6 527 0.30
Stratford School - San Jose NR Private PK-5 429 0.65
Stratford School - San Jose NR Private PK-5 429 0.65
Stratford School NR Private K-5 301 0.70
Taylor (Bertha) Elementary School 6 Public K-6 529 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Bernal Intermediate School 6 Public 7-8 636 0.91
Peach Blossom School NR Private 0 1.04