Santa Clara County  »  95139  »  Sprucemont Pl  »  156 Sprucemont Pl

156 Sprucemont Place, San Jose, CA 95139 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 Sprucemont Place, San Jose, CA 95139
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 Sprucemont Place, San Jose
Zip code 95139
County Santa Clara
Tract 5663
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 708-15-031

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Sprucemont Place, San Jose

Sale date 12/16/2016
Sale price $847,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,282

Lot & Building Information for 156 Sprucemont Place, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.136

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5(PD))

Other Property Data for 156 Sprucemont Place, San Jose

• • Improvements for 156 Sprucemont Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 Sprucemont Place, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 156 Sprucemont Place, San Jose, CA 95139 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $983,589, the tax amount paid for 156 Sprucemont Place, San Jose, CA 95139 is $11,281.

When was 156 Sprucemont Place, San Jose, CA 95139 last sold and what was the last sale price?

156 Sprucemont Place, San Jose, CA 95139 was last sold in 12/16/2016 for $847,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 Sprucemont Place, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Sprucemont Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2016 $847,500
09/09/1988 $205,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 156 Sprucemont Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 156 Sprucemont Place, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/19/2024 Ucc - Financing Statement
02/26/2024 Deed of Trust 03/01/2054
12/03/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement
07/26/2021 Deed of Trust 08/01/2051
02/28/2019 Deed of Trust 03/01/2049
10/23/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/22/2017 Deed of Trust 10/01/2047
12/16/2016 Deed of Trust 01/01/2047
12/16/2016 Grant Deed
10/21/2016 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156 Sprucemont Place, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 156 Sprucemont Place, San Jose, CA 95139. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,282
Market value $983,589

Assessment History for 156 Sprucemont Place, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Sprucemont Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $983,589 1.147 $11,282 +2.26%
2024-2025 $964,304 1.1441 $11,033 +1.22%
2023-2024 $945,397 1.1529 $10,899 +1.48%
2022-2023 $926,861 1.1588 $10,740 +2.54%
2021-2022 $908,689 1.1526 $10,474 +2.64%

Permits for 156 Sprucemont Place, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 156 Sprucemont Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/22/2021
01/23/2007
05/20/1999
08/29/1990
08/24/1990
07/26/1990
Unlock the permit history for 156 Sprucemont Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 Sprucemont Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 Sprucemont Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Los Paseos Elementary School 5 Public K-5 426 0.33
Baldwin (Julia) Elementary School 5 Public K-6 447 0.73
Stratford School NR Private K-5 301 1.17
Stratford School - San Jose NR Private PK-5 429 1.21
Stratford School - San Jose NR Private PK-5 429 1.21

Nearest middle schools