Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Corte Cabas  »  495 Corte Cabas

495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Tract 5601
Parcel ID 726-11-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill

Sale date 07/07/2016
Sale price $740,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,623

Lot & Building Information for 495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.177

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family District (R1)

Other Property Data for 495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill

What is the assessed value of 495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $858,826, the tax amount paid for 495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 is $9,702.

When was 495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 last sold and what was the last sale price?

495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was last sold in 07/07/2016 for $740,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2016 $740,000
10/23/2009 $436,000
08/06/1999 $332,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/12/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2051
08/03/2016 Reconveyance
08/03/2016 Substitution Trustee
07/07/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2046
07/07/2016 Grant Deed
01/31/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2043
05/21/2012 Reconveyance
04/26/2012 Deed of Trust & Assignment of 05/01/2042
10/23/2009 Deed
08/06/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,702
Current property tax $9,623
Market value $858,826

Assessment History for 495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $858,826 1.1297 $9,702 +1.90%
2024-2025 $841,988 1.1308 $9,521 +1.30%
2023-2024 $825,479 1.1386 $9,399 +1.69%
2022-2023 $809,294 1.1421 $9,243 +2.70%
2021-2022 $793,427 1.1343 $9,000 +2.37%

Permits for 495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/07/2021
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 495 Corte Cabas, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Learning For Living NR Private PK-K 65 0.30
Montessori Learning For Living NR Private PK-K 65 0.30
El Toro Elementary School 6 Public K-5 485 0.36
Tutor Time NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.39
Tutor Time NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.39

Nearest middle schools