Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Depot St  »  17165 Depot St

17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 726-13-031

Sales & Tax Overview for 17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill

Sale date 07/26/2019
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,464

Lot & Building Information for 17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill

Building sqft 3,450
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.19
Lot sqft 8,276
Units 1
Year built 1947
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill

How many sq. ft. does 17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 has a total of 3,450 square feet and a current price per square foot of $376.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037?

17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,811,412.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2019 $1,300,000
06/21/2001 $290,909
02/11/1998 $205,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/23/2019 Agreement
Assignment
08/08/2019 Lease
08/08/2019 Assignment Deed of Trust
08/08/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
07/26/2019 Deed of Trust
07/26/2019 Agreement
07/26/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
07/26/2019 Deed of Trust
07/26/2019 Grant Deed
07/26/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,464
Market value $1,811,412

Assessment History for 17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,811,412 1.1297 $20,464 +1.90%
2024-2025 $1,775,895 1.1308 $20,082 +1.30%
2023-2024 $1,741,075 1.1386 $19,824 +1.69%
2022-2023 $1,706,937 1.1421 $19,495 +2.70%
2021-2022 $1,673,468 1.1343 $18,982 +30.43%

Permits for 17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/28/2020
03/10/2020
09/06/2019
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,943
Median age 39.2
Average household income $213,221
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 16,742
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,314,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,090,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17165 Depot Street, Morgan Hill