Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Tassajara Cir  »  17042 Tassajara Cir

17042 Tassajara Circle, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17042 Tassajara Circle, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17042 Tassajara Circle, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Tract 8022
Parcel ID 728-12-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 17042 Tassajara Circle, Morgan Hill

Sale date 09/26/2002
Sale price $462,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,488

Lot & Building Information for 17042 Tassajara Circle, Morgan Hill

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.128

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family District - Residential Planned Development Overlay District (R1-RPD)

Other Property Data for 17042 Tassajara Circle, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 17042 Tassajara Circle, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17042 Tassajara Circle, Morgan Hill

What is the assessed value of 17042 Tassajara Circle, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $669,837, the tax amount paid for 17042 Tassajara Circle, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 is $7,567.

When was 17042 Tassajara Circle, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17042 Tassajara Circle, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was last sold in 09/26/2002 for $462,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17042 Tassajara Circle, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17042 Tassajara Circle, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2002 $462,500
08/31/1995 $232,000
06/15/1992 $264,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17042 Tassajara Circle, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17042 Tassajara Circle, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/20/2024 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
06/12/2054
02/02/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2051
02/28/2017 Deed of Trust 03/01/2047
09/26/2002 Deed
08/31/1995 Deed
06/15/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17042 Tassajara Circle, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 17042 Tassajara Circle, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,567
Current property tax $7,488
Market value $669,837

Assessment History for 17042 Tassajara Circle, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17042 Tassajara Circle, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $669,837 1.1297 $7,567 +1.90%
2024-2025 $656,704 1.1308 $7,426 +1.30%
2023-2024 $643,828 1.1386 $7,331 +1.69%
2022-2023 $631,204 1.1421 $7,209 +2.71%
2021-2022 $618,828 1.1343 $7,019 +2.37%

Permits for 17042 Tassajara Circle, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 17042 Tassajara Circle, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17042 Tassajara Circle, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17042 Tassajara Circle, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Spring Academy NR Private 1-12 13 0.12
Nordstrom Elementary School 6 Public K-5 622 0.49
Voices College-Bound Language Academy At Morgan Hill 4 Charter K-8 289 0.59
Almaden Valley Christian NR Private K-12 71 0.68
Jackson Academy Of Music And Math (Jamm) 7 Public K-8 631 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Spring Academy NR Private 1-12 13 0.12