Santa Clara County  »  95139  »  Via Ramada  »  7038 Via Ramada

7038 Via Ramada, San Jose, CA 95139 Property Information

7038 Via Ramada, San Jose, CA 95139 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7038 Via Ramada, San Jose, CA 95139
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7038 Via Ramada, San Jose
Zip code 95139
County Santa Clara
Tract 4513
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 706-29-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 7038 Via Ramada, San Jose

Sale date 07/16/2021
Sale price $1,005,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,153

Lot & Building Information for 7038 Via Ramada, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.146

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8(PD))

Other Property Data for 7038 Via Ramada, San Jose

• • Improvements for 7038 Via Ramada, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7038 Via Ramada, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 7038 Via Ramada, San Jose, CA 95139 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,066,512, the tax amount paid for 7038 Via Ramada, San Jose, CA 95139 is $12,232.

When was 7038 Via Ramada, San Jose, CA 95139 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7038 Via Ramada, San Jose, CA 95139 was last sold in 07/16/2021 for $1,005,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7038 Via Ramada, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7038 Via Ramada, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2021 $1,005,000
04/28/2000 $399,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7038 Via Ramada, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7038 Via Ramada, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/08/2022 Notice
07/16/2021 Deed of Trust 08/01/2051
07/16/2021 Grant Deed
07/16/2021 Termination
07/16/2021 Termination
07/16/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
05/17/2021 Assignment
01/10/2020 Agreement
Deed of Trust
01/10/2020 Agreement
04/09/2019 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7038 Via Ramada, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 7038 Via Ramada, San Jose, CA 95139. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,233
Current property tax $12,153
Market value $1,066,512

Assessment History for 7038 Via Ramada, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7038 Via Ramada, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,066,512 1.147 $12,233 +2.26%
2024-2025 $1,045,601 1.1441 $11,963 +1.22%
2023-2024 $1,025,100 1.1529 $11,818 +1.48%
2022-2023 $1,005,000 1.1588 $11,646 +78.35%
2021-2022 $566,535 1.1526 $6,530 +2.64%

Permits for 7038 Via Ramada, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 7038 Via Ramada, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/20/2025
01/21/2025
04/22/2022
09/15/1989
09/15/1989
04/29/1969
Unlock the permit history for 7038 Via Ramada, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7038 Via Ramada, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7038 Via Ramada, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Los Paseos Elementary School 5 Public K-5 426 0.17
Baldwin (Julia) Elementary School 5 Public K-6 447 0.72
Stratford School NR Private K-5 301 0.96
Stratford School - San Jose NR Private PK-5 429 0.99
Stratford School - San Jose NR Private PK-5 429 0.99

Nearest middle schools