Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Paseo Tranquilo  »  9140 Paseo Tranquilo

9140 Paseo Tranquilo, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

9140 Paseo Tranquilo, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9140 Paseo Tranquilo, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9140 Paseo Tranquilo, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 756-30-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 9140 Paseo Tranquilo, Gilroy

Sale date 11/07/2019
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,531

Lot & Building Information for 9140 Paseo Tranquilo, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 2.204

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residential (RR)
School district 67011

Other Property Data for 9140 Paseo Tranquilo, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 9140 Paseo Tranquilo, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9140 Paseo Tranquilo, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 9140 Paseo Tranquilo, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,038,959, the tax amount paid for 9140 Paseo Tranquilo, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $12,530.

When was 9140 Paseo Tranquilo, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9140 Paseo Tranquilo, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 11/07/2019 for $950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9140 Paseo Tranquilo, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9140 Paseo Tranquilo, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2019 $950,000
10/21/1999 $527,500
03/23/1989 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9140 Paseo Tranquilo, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9140 Paseo Tranquilo, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2020 Reconveyance
11/17/2020 Substitution Trustee
11/03/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
02/05/2020 Agreement
11/07/2019 Deed of Trust 12/01/2049
11/07/2019 Grant Deed
11/07/2019 Affidavit of Death
01/21/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
11/14/2001 Deed
10/21/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9140 Paseo Tranquilo, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 9140 Paseo Tranquilo, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,531
Market value $1,038,959

Assessment History for 9140 Paseo Tranquilo, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9140 Paseo Tranquilo, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,038,959 1.2061 $12,531 +1.63%
2024-2025 $1,018,589 1.2105 $12,330 +0.72%
2023-2024 $998,618 1.2259 $12,242 +1.80%
2022-2023 $979,038 1.2283 $12,026 +0.41%
2021-2022 $959,842 1.2477 $11,976 +1.23%

Permits for 9140 Paseo Tranquilo, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 9140 Paseo Tranquilo, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9140 Paseo Tranquilo, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9140 Paseo Tranquilo, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Spring Academy NR Private 2-12 15 0.33
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-12 351 2.95
Luigi Aprea Elementary School 5 Public K-5 716 2.98
Rod Kelley Elementary School 5 Public K-5 707 3.66

Nearest middle schools

Spring Academy NR Private 2-12 15 0.33