Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Pharmer Rd  »  8485 Pharmer Rd

8485 Pharmer Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

8485 Pharmer Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8485 Pharmer Road, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8485 Pharmer Road, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 756-35-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 8485 Pharmer Road, Gilroy

Sale date 01/15/2016
Sale price $1,325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,918

Lot & Building Information for 8485 Pharmer Road, Gilroy

Building class Pasture, Grazing and Range Land (93)
Acreage 6.186 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residential (RR-sr)
School district 67011

Other Property Data for 8485 Pharmer Road, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 8485 Pharmer Road, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8485 Pharmer Road, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 8485 Pharmer Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,568,525, the tax amount paid for 8485 Pharmer Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $18,917.

When was 8485 Pharmer Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold?

8485 Pharmer Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 04/13/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8485 Pharmer Road, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8485 Pharmer Road, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2016 $1,325,000
03/29/1989 $530,000
12/05/1988 $260,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8485 Pharmer Road, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8485 Pharmer Road, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/13/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
06/02/2020 Subordination Agreement
06/02/2020 Deed of Trust 07/01/2050
01/18/2018 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
03/01/2043
02/12/2016 Cancellation
01/15/2016 Grant Deed
02/26/2013 Notice Trustee Sale
03/29/1989 Deed
12/05/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8485 Pharmer Road, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 8485 Pharmer Road, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,918
Market value $1,568,525

Assessment History for 8485 Pharmer Road, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8485 Pharmer Road, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,568,525 1.2061 $18,918 +1.63%
2024-2025 $1,537,771 1.2105 $18,615 +0.72%
2023-2024 $1,507,620 1.2259 $18,482 +1.80%
2022-2023 $1,478,059 1.2283 $18,155 +0.41%
2021-2022 $1,449,078 1.2477 $18,080 +1.23%

Permits for 8485 Pharmer Road, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 8485 Pharmer Road, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8485 Pharmer Road, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8485 Pharmer Road, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Spring Academy NR Private 2-12 15 0.39
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-12 351 2.71
Luigi Aprea Elementary School 5 Public K-5 716 2.75
Rod Kelley Elementary School 5 Public K-5 707 3.42

Nearest middle schools

Spring Academy NR Private 2-12 15 0.39