Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Redwood Retreat Rd  »  6185 Redwood Retreat Rd

6185 Redwood Retreat Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6185 Redwood Retreat Road, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6185 Redwood Retreat Road, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 756-27-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 6185 Redwood Retreat Road, Gilroy

Property tax $16,639

Lot & Building Information for 6185 Redwood Retreat Road, Gilroy

Building class Pasture, Grazing and Range Land (93)
Acreage 124.607
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district 67011

Other Property Data for 6185 Redwood Retreat Road, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 6185 Redwood Retreat Road, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6185 Redwood Retreat Road, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 6185 Redwood Retreat Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,379,570, the tax amount paid for 6185 Redwood Retreat Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $16,638.

When was 6185 Redwood Retreat Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold?

6185 Redwood Retreat Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 07/16/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6185 Redwood Retreat Road, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6185 Redwood Retreat Road, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6185 Redwood Retreat Road, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/16/2021 Grant Deed
03/10/2010 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6185 Redwood Retreat Road, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 6185 Redwood Retreat Road, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,639
Market value $1,379,570

Assessment History for 6185 Redwood Retreat Road, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6185 Redwood Retreat Road, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,379,570 1.2061 $16,639 +1.63%
2024-2025 $1,352,520 1.2105 $16,372 +0.72%
2023-2024 $1,326,000 1.2259 $16,255 +1.80%
2022-2023 $1,300,000 1.2283 $15,968 +581.22%
2021-2022 $187,839 1.2477 $2,344 +1.24%

Permits for 6185 Redwood Retreat Road, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 6185 Redwood Retreat Road, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6185 Redwood Retreat Road, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6185 Redwood Retreat Road, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Madonna School NR Private PK-12 166 2.42
Mount Madonna School NR Private PK-12 166 2.42
Spring Academy NR Private 2-12 15 2.53
O'Neill Foundation Academy NR Private 1-12 0 4.73
Luigi Aprea Elementary School 5 Public K-5 716 5.27

Nearest middle schools

Mount Madonna School NR Private PK-12 166 2.42
Spring Academy NR Private 2-12 15 2.53
O'Neill Foundation Academy NR Private 1-12 0 4.73
Monte Vista Christian NR Private 6-12 855 5.25
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-12 351 5.28

Nearest high schools

Mount Madonna School NR Private PK-12 166 2.42
Spring Academy NR Private 2-12 15 2.53
O'Neill Foundation Academy NR Private 1-12 0 4.73
Monte Vista Christian NR Private 6-12 855 5.25

Neighbors for 6185 Redwood Retreat Road, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 6185 Redwood Retreat Road, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8885 El Doric CT, Gilroy 02/28/2019
10825 Watsonville Rd, Gilroy 10/12/2006
9375 Watsonville Rd, Gilroy 12/05/2025 $1,225,000
12385 Watsonville Rd, Gilroy 03/03/2020 $1,200,000
12345 Heritage Way, Gilroy 02/01/2013
4525 Hecker Pass Hwy, Gilroy 02/12/2020
4815 Hecker Pass Hwy, Gilroy 03/07/2025 $1,750,000
8775 El Matador Dr, Gilroy 05/16/2025 $1,275,000
12050 Heritage Way, Gilroy 01/25/2012
8113 Solis Rancho Dr, Gilroy 08/27/2009 $925,000
11775 Watsonville Rd, Gilroy 07/05/2002
6450 MT Madonna Rd, Gilroy 08/05/2003
12000 Heritage Way, Gilroy 04/26/2017
7010 Redwood Retreat Rd, Gilroy 11/15/1995 $735,000
6460 MT Madonna Rd, Gilroy 10/03/2024 $881,000
6470 MT Madonna Rd, Gilroy 02/22/1996
12225 Watsonville Rd, Gilroy 05/23/2018
12515 Watsonville Rd, Gilroy
924 Croy Ridge Rd, Gilroy 06/02/2006
8065 El Matador Dr, Gilroy 03/12/1998