Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Monterey Rd  »  17845 Monterey Rd

17845 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17845 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17845 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 764-13-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 17845 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Sale date 04/15/2008
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 17845 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.19
Lot sqft 8,193

Other Property Data for 17845 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 17845 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17845 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

What is the market value of 17845 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037?

The current market value is $249,551.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17845 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17845 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2008 $875,000
02/05/2008 $873,619
06/24/2002 $975,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17845 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17845 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/19/2013 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
04/15/2008 Deed
02/05/2008 Deed
06/24/2002 Deed
06/29/2001 Deed
11/05/1999 Deed
06/22/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17845 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 17845 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,819
Current property tax $0
Market value $249,551

Assessment History for 17845 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17845 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $249,551 1.1297 $2,819 +1.90%
2024-2025 $244,659 1.1308 $2,767 +1.30%
2023-2024 $239,862 1.1386 $2,731 +1.69%
2022-2023 $235,160 1.1421 $2,686 +2.71%
2021-2022 $230,550 1.1343 $2,615 +2.37%

Permits for 17845 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 17845 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,943
Median age 39.2
Average household income $213,221
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 16,742
Owner occupied units 70.6%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,314,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,090,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17845 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17845 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17845 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Here are the neighbors for 17845 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill.