17641 Crest Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 17641 Crest Avenue, Morgan Hill |
| Zip code | 95037 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Parcel ID | 764-18-010 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 17641 Crest Avenue, Morgan Hill
| Sale date | 05/29/2014 |
| Sale price | $835,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,563 |
Lot & Building Information for 17641 Crest Avenue, Morgan Hill
| Building sqft | 2,764 |
| Building class | Three and Four Family (03) |
| Acreage | 0.19 |
| Lot sqft | 8,282 |
| Units | 4 |
| Year built | 1963 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Medium-Density Residential District (R3) |
Other Property Data for 17641 Crest Avenue, Morgan Hill
- • Improvements for 17641 Crest Avenue, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 17641 Crest Avenue, Morgan Hill
17641 Crest Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,764 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 17641 Crest Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,023,586, the tax amount paid for 17641 Crest Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 is $11,563.
When was 17641 Crest Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 last sold?17641 Crest Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was last sold in 05/12/2021.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 4 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 17641 Crest Avenue, Morgan Hill
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17641 Crest Avenue, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/29/2014 | $835,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 17641 Crest Avenue, Morgan Hill
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 17641 Crest Avenue, Morgan Hill
Access detailed property tax data for 17641 Crest Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,563 |
| Market value | $1,023,586 |
Assessment History for 17641 Crest Avenue, Morgan Hill
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17641 Crest Avenue, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,023,586 | 1.1297 | $11,563 | +1.90% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,003,516 | 1.1308 | $11,348 | +1.30% |
| 2023-2024 | $983,840 | 1.1386 | $11,202 | +1.69% |
| 2022-2023 | $964,550 | 1.1421 | $11,016 | +2.70% |
| 2021-2022 | $945,638 | 1.1343 | $10,726 | +2.37% |
Permits for 17641 Crest Avenue, Morgan Hill
The complete history of permits filed for 17641 Crest Avenue, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17641 Crest Avenue, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17641 Crest Avenue, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. A. Walsh Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 423 | 0.09 |
| St. Catherine Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 315 | 0.17 |
| Shanan Academy | NR | Private | 4-12 | 0 | 0.33 |
| Crossroads Christian School | NR | Private | PK-5 | 140 | 0.40 |