Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Encino Dr  »  845 Encino Dr

845 Encino Drive, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

845 Encino Drive, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 845 Encino Drive, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Tract 3620
Parcel ID 767-31-024

Sales & Tax Overview for 845 Encino Drive, Morgan Hill

Sale date 01/31/2002
Sale price $496,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,882

Lot & Building Information for 845 Encino Drive, Morgan Hill

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.287

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family District (R1)

Other Property Data for 845 Encino Drive, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 845 Encino Drive, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 845 Encino Drive, Morgan Hill

What is the assessed value of 845 Encino Drive, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $793,208, the tax amount paid for 845 Encino Drive, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 is $8,960.

When was 845 Encino Drive, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 last sold?

845 Encino Drive, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was last sold in 06/20/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 845 Encino Drive, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 845 Encino Drive, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2002 $496,000
08/04/1994 $214,000
05/26/1994 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 845 Encino Drive, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 845 Encino Drive, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/17/2022 Reconveyance
02/03/2022 Deed of Trust 03/01/2037
08/15/2019 Deed of Trust 10/07/2044
04/11/2017 Deed of Trust 05/01/2047
06/20/2007 Deed
05/23/2005 Deed
01/31/2002 Deed
01/13/1998 Deed
08/04/1994 Deed
05/26/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 845 Encino Drive, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 845 Encino Drive, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,961
Current property tax $8,882
Market value $793,208

Assessment History for 845 Encino Drive, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 845 Encino Drive, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $793,208 1.1297 $8,961 +1.90%
2024-2025 $777,656 1.1308 $8,794 +1.30%
2023-2024 $762,409 1.1386 $8,681 +1.69%
2022-2023 $747,461 1.1421 $8,537 +8.71%
2021-2022 $692,314 1.1343 $7,853 +4.70%

Permits for 845 Encino Drive, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 845 Encino Drive, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/13/2020
09/18/2019
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 845 Encino Drive, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 845 Encino Drive, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 845 Encino Drive, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Treasure Island School NR Private K-12 0 0.21
Paradise Valley/Machado Elementary School 7 Public K-5 365 0.44
Oakwood School NR Private PK-12 495 0.90
Oakwood School NR Private PK-12 495 0.90
St. Catherine Elementary School NR Private K-8 315 1.81

Nearest middle schools