Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Watsonville Rd  »  13140 Watsonville Rd

13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 779-29-032

Sales & Tax Overview for 13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill

Sale date 06/07/2024
Sale price $3,525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,794

Lot & Building Information for 13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 4.916 i
Year built 1993

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residential (RR-5Ac-sr)

Other Property Data for 13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill

When was 13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 built?

13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was built in 1993.

What is the assessed value of 13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,486,547, the tax amount paid for 13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 is $16,793.

When was 13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was last sold in 06/07/2024 for $3,525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2024 $3,525,000
05/10/2012 $1,050,000
10/11/2006 $1,875,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/11/2025 Deed of Trust 05/01/2055
06/07/2024 Deed of Trust 06/01/2054
06/07/2024 Grant Deed
08/29/2019 Deed of Trust
05/03/2018 Deed of Trust 02/11/2048
12/01/2017 Deed of Trust 12/01/2047
07/07/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/12/2044
10/25/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/26/2038
10/21/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
06/29/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/21/2037
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,794
Market value $1,486,547

Assessment History for 13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,486,547 1.1297 $16,794 +14.86%
2024-2025 $1,292,989 1.1308 $14,621 +1.30%
2023-2024 $1,267,637 1.1386 $14,433 +1.69%
2022-2023 $1,242,782 1.1421 $14,194 +2.70%
2021-2022 $1,218,415 1.1343 $13,820 +2.37%

Permits for 13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13140 Watsonville Road, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Treasure Island School NR Private K-12 0 2.81
Paradise Valley/Machado Elementary School 7 Public K-5 365 3.04
Oakwood School NR Private PK-12 495 3.06
Oakwood School NR Private PK-12 495 3.06
Spring Academy NR Private 2-12 15 3.19

Nearest middle schools