Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Poppy Ln  »  8891 Poppy Ln

8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy
Alternate address(es) 8893 Poppy Ln
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 783-24-023

Sales & Tax Overview for 8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy

Sale date 06/13/2019
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,491

Lot & Building Information for 8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 1.321 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residential (RR)
School district 67007

Other Property Data for 8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,450,170, the tax amount paid for 8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $17,490.

When was 8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 06/13/2019 for $1,300,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2019 $1,300,000
06/30/2006 $1,090,000
12/03/2003 $739,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/30/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement
11/18/2020 Deed of Trust 11/03/2045
11/18/2020 Deed of Trust 12/01/2050
07/24/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/26/2019 Restriction
06/13/2019 Deed of Trust 07/01/2049
06/13/2019 Grant Deed
06/13/2019 Termination
03/05/2018 Deed of Trust
12/11/2014 Finance Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,491
Market value $1,450,170

Assessment History for 8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,450,170 1.2061 $17,491 +1.63%
2024-2025 $1,421,736 1.2105 $17,210 +0.72%
2023-2024 $1,393,860 1.2259 $17,087 +1.80%
2022-2023 $1,366,530 1.2283 $16,785 +0.41%
2021-2022 $1,339,737 1.2477 $16,716 +1.23%

Permits for 8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Spring Academy NR Private 2-12 15 1.24
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-12 351 1.87
Luigi Aprea Elementary School 5 Public K-5 716 1.88
Rod Kelley Elementary School 5 Public K-5 707 2.58

Nearest middle schools

Spring Academy NR Private 2-12 15 1.24
Solorsano Middle School 5 Public 6-8 780 3.02
Tru Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.34
Brownell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 747 3.47

Nearest high schools

Spring Academy NR Private 2-12 15 1.24
Christopher High School 7 Public 9-12 1,664 2.15
Mt. Madonna High School 2 Public 9-12 192 2.41
Tru Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.34

Neighbors for 8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 8891 Poppy Lane, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1503 Calabrese Way, Gilroy 10/18/2006 $750,000
9245 Braquet Ln, Gilroy 04/07/2016
1505 Calabrese Way, Gilroy 06/06/2003 $575,000
1595 Calabrese Way, Gilroy 03/10/2020 $978,000
9255 Braquet Ln, Gilroy 10/28/2022
9315 Braquet Ln, Gilroy 05/16/2025
1428 Ousley Dr, Gilroy 03/04/2015
8867 Poppy Ln, Gilroy 12/13/2016
9208 Vista Del Monte CT, Gilroy 07/15/2003
1393 Welburn Ave, Gilroy 02/15/2023
9245 Burchell Rd, Gilroy 06/28/2007
9205 Vista Del Monte CT, Gilroy 09/12/2017 $1,090,000
1534 Calabrese Way, Gilroy
1500 Calabrese Way, Gilroy 05/22/2018
1399 Welburn Ave, Gilroy 11/25/2020 $1,080,000
9215 Vista Del Monte CT, Gilroy 03/25/2015
1551 Calabrese Way, Gilroy 09/13/1988 $290,000
1504 Calabrese Way, Gilroy 11/15/2024
9235 Burchell Rd, Gilroy 05/12/2021
1426 Ousley Dr, Gilroy 10/28/2021 $1,200,000