Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Blacksmith Dr  »  1224 Blacksmith Dr

1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 8562
Parcel ID 783-40-030

Sales & Tax Overview for 1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy

Sale date 08/27/2024
Sale price $1,031,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,564

Lot & Building Information for 1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.148
Year built 1993

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy

When was 1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 built?

1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1993.

What is the assessed value of 1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,031,000, the tax amount paid for 1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $12,563.

When was 1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold?

1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 04/23/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2024 $1,031,000
10/13/2020 $835,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/22/2025 Deed of Trust 01/01/2056
04/23/2025 Deed of Trust 05/01/2055
04/23/2025 Interspousal Transfer Deed
04/23/2025 Grant Deed
08/27/2024 Deed of Trust 09/01/2054
08/27/2024 Grant Deed
08/27/2024 Release
10/13/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
10/13/2020 Grant Deed
02/03/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,564
Market value $1,031,000

Assessment History for 1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,031,000 1.2186 $12,564 +15.89%
2024-2025 $886,106 1.2235 $10,842 +0.57%
2023-2024 $868,733 1.2409 $10,780 +1.64%
2022-2023 $851,700 1.2453 $10,606 +0.40%
2021-2022 $835,000 1.2652 $10,564 +160.37%

Permits for 1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1224 Blacksmith Drive, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Luigi Aprea Elementary School 5 Public K-5 716 0.31
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-12 351 0.55
Rod Kelley Elementary School 5 Public K-5 707 0.86
El Roble Elementary School 4 Public K-5 561 1.85

Nearest middle schools