Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Prospect Rd  »  5210 Prospect Rd

5210 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

5210 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5210 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5210 Prospect Road, San Jose
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Tract 811
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 386-10-054

Sales & Tax Overview for 5210 Prospect Road, San Jose

Sale date 03/19/1997
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,335

Lot & Building Information for 5210 Prospect Road, San Jose

Building sqft 3,695
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.39
Lot sqft 17,280
Units 1
Year built 1970
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 5210 Prospect Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5210 Prospect Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5210 Prospect Road, San Jose

How many square feet does 5210 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 5210 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129 has a total of 3,695 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5210 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129?

5210 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $993,488.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5210 Prospect Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5210 Prospect Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/1997 $425,000

Title Documents for 5210 Prospect Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/16/2021 Grant Deed
03/16/2021 Grant Deed
03/16/2021 Grant Deed
03/16/2021 Grant Deed
03/16/2021 Grant Deed
03/16/2021 Grant Deed
03/16/2021 Grant Deed
03/16/2021 Grant Deed
03/19/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5210 Prospect Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5210 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,335
Market value $993,488

Assessment History for 5210 Prospect Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5210 Prospect Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $993,488 1.2416 $12,335 +2.66%
2024-2025 $974,009 1.2336 $12,015 +0.90%
2023-2024 $954,912 1.2471 $11,909 +1.53%
2022-2023 $936,189 1.2529 $11,730 +1.19%
2021-2022 $917,834 1.263 $11,592 +1.61%

Permits for 5210 Prospect Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5210 Prospect Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/04/1999
11/18/1998
10/22/1998
07/28/1998
11/12/1987
08/10/1987
08/03/1987
07/08/1987
02/20/1984
02/05/1982
Unlock the permit history for 5210 Prospect Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 40,896
Median age 41
Average household income $236,400
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 14,177
Owner occupied units 58.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5210 Prospect Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5210 Prospect Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.