Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Prospect Rd  »  5330 Prospect Rd

5330 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

5330 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5330 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5330 Prospect Road, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 5220 Prospect Rd
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 386-10-058

Sales & Tax Overview for 5330 Prospect Road, San Jose

Sale date 06/01/2020
Sale price $2,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,020

Lot & Building Information for 5330 Prospect Road, San Jose

Building class Vacant Urban (69)
Acreage 0.467

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial Pedestrian (CP)
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 5330 Prospect Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5330 Prospect Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5330 Prospect Road, San Jose

What is the market value of 5330 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129?

The current market value is $3,062,207.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5330 Prospect Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5330 Prospect Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2020 $2,800,000
02/23/2011 $8,000
01/25/2011 $85,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5330 Prospect Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5330 Prospect Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/05/2025 Permit
05/02/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/01/2020 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
06/01/2020 Grant Deed
06/01/2020 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
05/28/2020 Affidavit Change/ Successor of Trustee
05/07/2020 Affidavit of Death
04/28/2011 Deed
02/23/2011 Deed
01/25/2011 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5330 Prospect Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5330 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $38,020
Market value $3,062,207

Assessment History for 5330 Prospect Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5330 Prospect Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,062,207 1.2416 $38,020 +2.66%
2024-2025 $3,002,164 1.2336 $37,035 +0.90%
2023-2024 $2,943,299 1.2471 $36,706 +1.53%
2022-2023 $2,885,588 1.2529 $36,154 +1.19%
2021-2022 $2,829,008 1.263 $35,730 +194.86%

Permits for 5330 Prospect Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5330 Prospect Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/21/2015
09/23/2008
04/23/2008
11/04/2003
10/10/2003
10/10/2003
07/19/1996
11/06/1995
Unlock the permit history for 5330 Prospect Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5330 Prospect Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5330 Prospect Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Country Lane Elementary School 6 Public K-5 452 0.46
Gussie M. Baker Elementary School 6 Public K-5 453 0.68
Starbright School - Campbell NR Private PK, K-4 139 0.78
Starbright School - Campbell NR Private PK, K-4 139 0.78
As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-10 22 0.86