Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Rancho Hill Dr  »  9550 Rancho Hill Dr

9550 Rancho Hill Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9550 Rancho Hill Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9550 Rancho Hill Drive, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 8871
Parcel ID 783-56-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 9550 Rancho Hill Drive, Gilroy

Sale date 12/14/2023
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,830

Lot & Building Information for 9550 Rancho Hill Drive, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.145

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 9550 Rancho Hill Drive, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 9550 Rancho Hill Drive, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9550 Rancho Hill Drive, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 9550 Rancho Hill Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,224,000, the tax amount paid for 9550 Rancho Hill Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $14,915.

When was 9550 Rancho Hill Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9550 Rancho Hill Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 12/14/2023 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9550 Rancho Hill Drive, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9550 Rancho Hill Drive, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2023 $1,200,000
01/24/2012 $468,000
05/31/2011 $515,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9550 Rancho Hill Drive, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9550 Rancho Hill Drive, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/27/2025 Deed of Trust 04/01/2055
12/14/2023 Deed of Trust 01/01/2054
12/14/2023 Grant Deed
06/17/2021 Deed of Trust 07/01/2036
02/03/2016 Grant Deed
01/24/2012 Deed
01/24/2012 Deed
01/24/2012 Deed
05/31/2011 Trustees Deed
05/31/2011 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9550 Rancho Hill Drive, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 9550 Rancho Hill Drive, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,916
Current property tax $14,830
Market value $1,224,000

Assessment History for 9550 Rancho Hill Drive, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9550 Rancho Hill Drive, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,224,000 1.2186 $14,916 +1.59%
2024-2025 $1,200,000 1.2235 $14,682 +109.41%
2023-2024 $564,999 1.2409 $7,011 +1.64%
2022-2023 $553,921 1.2453 $6,898 +0.39%
2021-2022 $543,061 1.2652 $6,871 +1.11%

Permits for 9550 Rancho Hill Drive, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 9550 Rancho Hill Drive, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9550 Rancho Hill Drive, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9550 Rancho Hill Drive, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Luigi Aprea Elementary School 5 Public K-5 716 0.53
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-12 351 0.71
Rod Kelley Elementary School 5 Public K-5 707 1.22
Tru Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.10

Nearest middle schools