Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Birdsong St  »  530 Birdsong St

530 Birdsong Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

530 Birdsong Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

530 Birdsong Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 530 Birdsong Street, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 8808
Parcel ID 790-01-076

Sales & Tax Overview for 530 Birdsong Street, Gilroy

Sale date 06/14/1996
Sale price $208,500
Arm's length
Property tax $4,221

Lot & Building Information for 530 Birdsong Street, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.077

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 530 Birdsong Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 530 Birdsong Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 530 Birdsong Street, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 530 Birdsong Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $346,347, the tax amount paid for 530 Birdsong Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $4,220.

When was 530 Birdsong Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

530 Birdsong Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 06/14/1996 for $208,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 530 Birdsong Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 530 Birdsong Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/1996 $208,500

Title Documents for 530 Birdsong Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/14/1996 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 530 Birdsong Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 530 Birdsong Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,221
Market value $346,347

Assessment History for 530 Birdsong Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 530 Birdsong Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $346,347 1.2186 $4,221 +1.59%
2024-2025 $339,556 1.2235 $4,154 +0.57%
2023-2024 $332,899 1.2409 $4,131 +1.64%
2022-2023 $326,372 1.2453 $4,064 +0.40%
2021-2022 $319,973 1.2652 $4,048 +1.10%

Permits for 530 Birdsong Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 530 Birdsong Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 530 Birdsong Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 530 Birdsong Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rod Kelley Elementary School 5 Public K-5 707 0.44
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 0.86
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 1.02
Luigi Aprea Elementary School 5 Public K-5 716 1.11
El Roble Elementary School 4 Public K-5 561 1.12

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 0.86
Brownell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 747 0.91
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 1.02