Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Liman Ave  »  170 Liman Ave

170 Liman Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

170 Liman Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 Liman Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 Liman Avenue, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 790-15-053

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Liman Avenue, Gilroy

Sale date 09/16/2019
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,663

Lot & Building Information for 170 Liman Avenue, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.185 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 170 Liman Avenue, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 170 Liman Avenue, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 Liman Avenue, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 170 Liman Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $710,865, the tax amount paid for 170 Liman Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $8,662.

When was 170 Liman Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

170 Liman Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 09/16/2019 for $650,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 Liman Avenue, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Liman Avenue, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2019 $650,000
04/13/2007 $300,000
01/29/1999 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 170 Liman Avenue, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 170 Liman Avenue, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/12/2025 Deed of Trust 01/01/2056
01/29/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2051
09/16/2019 Release
09/16/2019 Deed of Trust 10/01/2049
09/16/2019 Grant Deed
09/16/2019 Power Attorney
09/16/2019 Affidavit of Death
06/07/2017 Notice
04/13/2007 Deed
12/27/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 Liman Avenue, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 170 Liman Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,663
Market value $710,865

Assessment History for 170 Liman Avenue, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Liman Avenue, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $710,865 1.2186 $8,663 +1.59%
2024-2025 $696,927 1.2235 $8,527 +0.57%
2023-2024 $683,263 1.2409 $8,479 +1.64%
2022-2023 $669,867 1.2453 $8,342 +0.40%
2021-2022 $656,733 1.2652 $8,309 +1.11%

Permits for 170 Liman Avenue, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 170 Liman Avenue, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 Liman Avenue, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 Liman Avenue, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rod Kelley Elementary School 5 Public K-5 707 0.72
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 0.87
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 0.98
Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 1.04
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 1.25

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 0.87
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 0.98
Brownell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 747 1.01
South Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 735 1.03