Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Welburn Ave  »  894 Welburn Ave

894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy
Alternate address(es) 898 Welburn Ave
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 790-22-075

Sales & Tax Overview for 894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy

Property tax $6,344

Lot & Building Information for 894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy

Building sqft 2,780
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.18
Lot sqft 8,190
Units 2
Year built 1997
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (R-4)
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020?

894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,780 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $520,625, the tax amount paid for 894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $6,344.

When was 894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold?

894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 08/14/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/14/2015 Grant Deed
03/03/2006 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,344
Market value $520,625

Assessment History for 894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $520,625 1.2186 $6,344 +1.59%
2024-2025 $510,417 1.2235 $6,245 +0.57%
2023-2024 $500,410 1.2409 $6,210 +1.64%
2022-2023 $490,599 1.2453 $6,109 +0.40%
2021-2022 $480,980 1.2652 $6,085 +1.10%

Permits for 894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 894 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rod Kelley Elementary School 5 Public K-5 707 0.29
El Roble Elementary School 4 Public K-5 561 0.77
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-12 351 0.82
Luigi Aprea Elementary School 5 Public K-5 716 0.91

Nearest middle schools