Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Welburn Ave  »  441 Welburn Ave

441 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

441 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

441 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 441 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 2818
Parcel ID 790-30-066

Sales & Tax Overview for 441 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy

Sale date 03/08/2022
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,430

Lot & Building Information for 441 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.165

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
School district 02000

Other Property Data for 441 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 441 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 441 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 441 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $945,000, the tax amount paid for 441 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $11,515.

When was 441 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

441 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 03/08/2022 for $1,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 441 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 441 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2022 $1,000,000
01/15/2019 $679,000
10/31/1997 $205,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 441 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 441 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/08/2022 Deed of Trust 04/01/2052
03/08/2022 Grant Deed
03/08/2022 Quit Claim Deed
01/06/2020 Deed of Trust 01/01/2050
05/14/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
01/15/2019 Deed of Trust 02/01/2049
01/15/2019 Grant Deed
05/15/2009 Deed
10/31/1997 Deed
10/27/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 441 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 441 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,516
Current property tax $11,430
Market value $945,000

Assessment History for 441 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 441 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $945,000 1.2186 $11,516 -3.96%
2024-2025 $980,000 1.2235 $11,990 +13.01%
2023-2024 $855,000 1.2409 $10,610 +19.37%
2022-2023 $713,748 1.2453 $8,888 +0.40%
2021-2022 $699,754 1.2652 $8,853 +1.10%

Permits for 441 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 441 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 441 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 441 Welburn Avenue, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 0.45
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 0.63
Rod Kelley Elementary School 5 Public K-5 707 0.68
Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 0.80
El Roble Elementary School 4 Public K-5 561 0.80

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 0.45
Brownell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 747 0.50
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 0.63