Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Farrell Ave  »  30 Farrell Ave

30 Farrell Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

30 Farrell Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Farrell Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Farrell Avenue, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 8859
Parcel ID 790-47-120

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Farrell Avenue, Gilroy

Sale date 07/17/2015
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,501

Lot & Building Information for 30 Farrell Avenue, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.11

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 30 Farrell Avenue, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 30 Farrell Avenue, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Farrell Avenue, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 30 Farrell Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $615,565, the tax amount paid for 30 Farrell Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $7,501.

When was 30 Farrell Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30 Farrell Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 07/17/2015 for $520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Farrell Avenue, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Farrell Avenue, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2015 $520,000
07/23/1997 $185,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30 Farrell Avenue, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 30 Farrell Avenue, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/18/2015 Reconveyance
08/18/2015 Substitution Trustee
07/17/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2045
07/17/2015 Grant Deed
07/23/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Farrell Avenue, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Farrell Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,501
Market value $615,565

Assessment History for 30 Farrell Avenue, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Farrell Avenue, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $615,565 1.2186 $7,501 +1.59%
2024-2025 $603,497 1.2235 $7,384 +0.57%
2023-2024 $591,665 1.2409 $7,342 +1.64%
2022-2023 $580,065 1.2453 $7,224 +0.40%
2021-2022 $568,692 1.2652 $7,195 +1.11%

Permits for 30 Farrell Avenue, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 30 Farrell Avenue, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Farrell Avenue, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Farrell Avenue, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rod Kelley Elementary School 5 Public K-5 707 0.91
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 1.25
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 1.33
Luigi Aprea Elementary School 5 Public K-5 716 1.35
Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 1.35

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 1.25
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 1.33
South Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 735 1.34