Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Monterey Rd  »  7777 Monterey Rd

7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 799-03-066

Sales & Tax Overview for 7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Sale date 12/31/2020
Sale price $1,195,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,763

Lot & Building Information for 7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Building sqft 11,208
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.4
Lot sqft 17,600
Units 1
Year built 1946
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02000

Other Property Data for 7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy

How many square feet does 7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 11,208 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020?

7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,293,504.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2020 $1,195,000
09/23/2004 $965,000
12/28/1999 $736,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/08/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
12/31/2020 Grant Deed
06/25/2020 Notice of Default
04/06/2007 Deed
09/23/2004 Deed
12/26/2002 Deed
12/24/2002 Deed
12/28/1999 Deed
01/27/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,763
Market value $1,293,504

Assessment History for 7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,293,504 1.2186 $15,763 +1.59%
2024-2025 $1,268,142 1.2235 $15,516 +0.57%
2023-2024 $1,243,278 1.2409 $15,428 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,218,900 1.2453 $15,179 -3.45%
2021-2022 $1,242,677 1.2652 $15,722 +1.11%

Permits for 7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,181
Median age 37.6
Average household income $168,095
Family households 80.9%
Occupied housing units 19,984
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,087,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $927,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 7777 Monterey Road, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7661 Monterey Rd, Gilroy 6,451 01/24/1995