Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Church St  »  7630 Church St

7630 Church Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

7630 Church Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7630 Church Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7630 Church Street, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 799-04-033

Sales & Tax Overview for 7630 Church Street, Gilroy

Sale date 05/03/2019
Sale price $4,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,207

Lot & Building Information for 7630 Church Street, Gilroy

Building sqft 4,126
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.19
Lot sqft 8,456
Units 8
Year built 1964
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02000

Other Property Data for 7630 Church Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 7630 Church Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7630 Church Street, Gilroy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7630 Church Street, Gilroy, CA 95020?

7630 Church Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1964 and has a total of 4,126 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7630 Church Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,314,697, the tax amount paid for 7630 Church Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $28,206.

When was 7630 Church Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7630 Church Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 05/03/2019 for $4,150,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7630 Church Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7630 Church Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2019 $4,150,000
12/18/2014 $2,240,000
08/28/2013 $306,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7630 Church Street, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7630 Church Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/20/2024 Assignment Deed of Trust
02/23/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
03/01/2052
06/07/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/07/2019 Release
05/22/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/03/2019 Grant Deed
12/18/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
12/18/2014 Grant Deed
08/28/2013 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
08/28/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7630 Church Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 7630 Church Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $28,207
Market value $2,314,697

Assessment History for 7630 Church Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7630 Church Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,314,697 1.2186 $28,207 +1.59%
2024-2025 $2,269,312 1.2235 $27,765 +0.57%
2023-2024 $2,224,817 1.2409 $27,608 +1.64%
2022-2023 $2,181,194 1.2453 $27,162 +0.40%
2021-2022 $2,138,426 1.2652 $27,055 +1.11%

Permits for 7630 Church Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 7630 Church Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,181
Median age 37.6
Average household income $168,095
Family households 80.9%
Occupied housing units 19,984
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,087,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $927,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7630 Church Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7630 Church Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7630 Church Street, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 7630 Church Street, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7670 Hanna St, Gilroy 05/15/2019 $520,000
7650 Hanna St, Gilroy 01/29/2002 $325,000
7620 Dowdy St, Gilroy 08/24/2017
7630 Dowdy St, Gilroy
7691 Dowdy St, Gilroy 05/23/2012
7681 Rosanna St, Gilroy 1,828 06/28/2019
7680 Dowdy St, Gilroy 09/20/2018
7623 Rosanna St, Gilroy 04/15/2005
7631 Rosanna St, Gilroy 1,528 02/03/2016
7691 Rosanna St, Gilroy 11/16/2022
7600 Dowdy St, Gilroy 12/07/2022
7611 Rosanna St, Gilroy 09/18/2025 $850,000
7641 Hanna St, Gilroy 02/13/2025
7631 Church St, Gilroy 07/22/2025 $880,000
7600 Church St, Gilroy
7661 Rosanna St, Gilroy 07/03/1997 $176,000
393 4th St, Gilroy 09/18/2017 $390,000
7641 Rosanna St, Gilroy
7650 Dowdy St, Gilroy 09/25/2019
361 4th St, Gilroy 04/30/2015