Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Monterey St  »  7101 Monterey St

7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 799-10-060

Sales & Tax Overview for 7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy

Sale date 02/02/2007
Sale price $1,280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,959

Lot & Building Information for 7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy

Building sqft 4,396
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.32
Lot sqft 14,100
Units 2
Year built 1989
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02000

Other Property Data for 7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 4,396 square feet and a current price per square foot of $291.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy, CA 95020?

7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,473,754.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2007 $1,280,000
10/19/1989 $18,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/02/2007 Deed
01/14/2004 Deed
07/15/2003 Deed
10/19/1989 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,959
Market value $1,473,754

Assessment History for 7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,473,754 1.2186 $17,959 +1.59%
2024-2025 $1,444,858 1.2235 $17,678 +0.57%
2023-2024 $1,416,528 1.2409 $17,578 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,388,754 1.2453 $17,294 +11.13%
2021-2022 $1,230,000 1.2652 $15,562 +9.70%

Permits for 7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,945
Median age 36
Average household income $167,067
Family households 80.6%
Occupied housing units 19,621
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,044,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 7101 Monterey Street, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7176 Rosanna St, Gilroy 3,488 07/13/1994 $146,000