Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  W 9th St  »  500 W 9th St

500 West 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

500 West 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 West 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 West 9th Street, Gilroy
Alternate address(es) 510 W 9th St
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 2336
Parcel ID 799-13-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 West 9th Street, Gilroy

Sale date 06/23/2021
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,531

Lot & Building Information for 500 West 9th Street, Gilroy

Building sqft 1,828
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.16
Lot sqft 7,107
Units 2
Year built 1959
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-3)
School district 02000

Other Property Data for 500 West 9th Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 500 West 9th Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 West 9th Street, Gilroy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 500 West 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020?

500 West 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,828 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 500 West 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,028,308, the tax amount paid for 500 West 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $12,530.

When was 500 West 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold?

500 West 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 11/29/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 West 9th Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 West 9th Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2021 $950,000
11/20/2007 $570,000
07/06/2007 $605,250
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 500 West 9th Street, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 500 West 9th Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/29/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
11/29/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
06/23/2021 Deed of Trust
06/23/2021 Grant Deed
02/03/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
04/03/2014 Affidavit of Death/Affidavit D
07/31/2008 Deed
11/20/2007 Deed
07/06/2007 Deed
12/01/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 West 9th Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 500 West 9th Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,531
Market value $1,028,308

Assessment History for 500 West 9th Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 West 9th Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,028,308 1.2186 $12,531 +1.59%
2024-2025 $1,008,146 1.2235 $12,335 +0.57%
2023-2024 $988,380 1.2409 $12,265 +1.64%
2022-2023 $969,000 1.2453 $12,067 +37.89%
2021-2022 $691,681 1.2652 $8,751 +1.11%

Permits for 500 West 9th Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 500 West 9th Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 West 9th Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 West 9th Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glen View Elementary School 4 Public K-5 487 0.07
Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 0.51
Las Animas Elementary School 7 Public K-5 769 0.78
Eliot Elementary School 4 Public K-5 504 0.78
El Roble Elementary School 4 Public K-5 561 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 0.51
Brownell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 747 0.87
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 1.01