Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Mesa Rd  »  270 Mesa Rd

270 Mesa Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

270 Mesa Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

270 Mesa Road, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 270 Mesa Road, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 808-24-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Mesa Road, Gilroy

Current property tax $4,184

Lot & Building Information for 270 Mesa Road, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 4.148 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Exclusive Agriculture (A-40Ac-sr)
School district 67007

Other Property Data for 270 Mesa Road, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 270 Mesa Road, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 270 Mesa Road, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 270 Mesa Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $353,895, the tax amount paid for 270 Mesa Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $4,268.

When was 270 Mesa Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold?

270 Mesa Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 03/10/2005.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 270 Mesa Road, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Mesa Road, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 270 Mesa Road, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/31/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
05/29/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
05/29/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
05/29/2012 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
05/29/2012 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
03/10/2005 Deed
08/20/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 270 Mesa Road, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 270 Mesa Road, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,268
Current property tax $4,184
Market value $353,895

Assessment History for 270 Mesa Road, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Mesa Road, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $353,895 1.2061 $4,268 +1.63%
2024-2025 $346,957 1.2105 $4,200 +0.72%
2023-2024 $340,155 1.2259 $4,170 +1.80%
2022-2023 $333,486 1.2283 $4,096 +0.42%
2021-2022 $326,948 1.2477 $4,079 +1.22%

Permits for 270 Mesa Road, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 270 Mesa Road, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 Mesa Road, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Mesa Road, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Las Animas Elementary School 7 Public K-5 769 1.24
Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 1.61
Glen View Elementary School 4 Public K-5 487 1.77
Eliot Elementary School 4 Public K-5 504 2.17
El Roble Elementary School 4 Public K-5 561 2.42

Nearest middle schools

Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 1.61
Solorsano Middle School 5 Public 6-8 780 2.26
Brownell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 747 2.56
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 2.60
Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 2.69

Nearest high schools

Dr. T. J. Owens Gilroy Early College Academy 10 Public 9-12 279 0.18
Gilroy High School 6 Public 9-12 1,739 1.49
Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 1.61
Santa Clara County Rop-South School NR Public 10-12 0 2.03
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 2.60

Neighbors for 270 Mesa Road, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 270 Mesa Road, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7540 Santa Theresa Dr, Gilroy 09/28/2015
985 Perrelli St, Gilroy 10/31/2012 $400,000
7500 Filice Dr, Gilroy 10/26/2021
7480 Filice Dr, Gilroy 12/23/2020 $250,000
7460 Filice Dr, Gilroy
7540 Filice Dr, Gilroy 04/14/2025 $1,350,000
7520 Filice Dr, Gilroy 11/20/2019
7530 Filice Dr, Gilroy 10/21/2024
7461 Filice Dr, Gilroy 04/19/2018 $825,000
7510 Filice Dr, Gilroy 09/22/2000
7461 Miller Ave, Gilroy 05/15/2018 $900,000
7451 Miller Ave, Gilroy 10/25/2023
7555 Santa Theresa Dr, Gilroy 05/08/2025
7545 Santa Theresa Dr, Gilroy 11/29/1999
7535 Santa Theresa Dr, Gilroy 12/06/2011
7550 Filice Dr, Gilroy 03/29/2013
7481 Filice Dr, Gilroy 09/28/2010
7530 Santa Theresa Dr, Gilroy 02/24/2021
7550 Santa Theresa Dr, Gilroy 10/19/2022 $1,000,000
1025 Byers St, Gilroy 01/05/2021 $230,000