Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Mesa Rd  »  5475 Mesa Rd

5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Tract 6012
Parcel ID 810-33-076

Sales & Tax Overview for 5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy

Sale date 03/19/2019
Sale price $765,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,399

Lot & Building Information for 5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.156 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $853,366, the tax amount paid for 5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $10,399.

When was 5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 03/19/2019 for $765,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2019 $765,000
05/25/2012 $375,000
12/18/2001 $430,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/01/2022 Deed of Trust 03/01/2032
08/27/2021 Deed of Trust 09/01/2051
09/01/2020 Notice
04/30/2020 Deed of Trust 05/01/2050
04/30/2019 Ucc - Financing Statement
03/29/2019 Reconveyance
03/28/2019 Reconveyance
03/28/2019 Substitution Trustee
03/19/2019 Deed of Trust 04/01/2049
03/19/2019 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,399
Market value $853,366

Assessment History for 5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $853,366 1.2186 $10,399 +1.59%
2024-2025 $836,634 1.2235 $10,236 +0.57%
2023-2024 $820,230 1.2409 $10,178 +1.64%
2022-2023 $804,148 1.2453 $10,014 +0.39%
2021-2022 $788,382 1.2652 $9,975 +6.19%

Permits for 5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Las Animas Elementary School 7 Public K-5 769 0.97
Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 1.35
Glen View Elementary School 4 Public K-5 487 1.55
Eliot Elementary School 4 Public K-5 504 2.03
El Roble Elementary School 4 Public K-5 561 2.17

Nearest middle schools

Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 1.35
Solorsano Middle School 5 Public 6-8 780 1.98
Brownell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 747 2.34
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 2.46
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 2.50

Nearest high schools

Dr. T. J. Owens Gilroy Early College Academy 10 Public 9-12 279 0.33
Gilroy High School 6 Public 9-12 1,739 1.26
Yorktown Academy NR Private K-12 7 1.35
Santa Clara County Rop-South School NR Public 10-12 0 1.80
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 2.46

Neighbors for 5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 5475 Mesa Road, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5445 Mesa Rd, Gilroy 04/12/2012
5435 Mesa Rd, Gilroy 07/23/2018 $725,000
5570 Karen CT, Gilroy 04/26/2022 $1,100,000
5460 Nicole Way, Gilroy 10/11/1996 $229,000
5405 Nicole Way, Gilroy 08/20/2020
5535 Michele CT, Gilroy 01/30/2023 $825,000
1866 Club Dr, Gilroy 10/08/2014
5495 Mesa Rd, Gilroy 06/25/2015 $700,000
5450 Nicole Way, Gilroy 10/16/1995 $204,000
5440 Nicole Way, Gilroy 05/30/2019
5430 Nicole Way, Gilroy 05/21/2021 $525,874
5455 Mesa Rd, Gilroy 11/02/2021
1872 Club Dr, Gilroy 11/08/2024
7423 Dornoch CT, Gilroy 01/05/2011
5458 Mesa Rd, Gilroy 06/17/2022 $1,075,000
5414 Nicole Way, Gilroy 01/17/2025 $1,040,000
3420 Rancho Vista CT, Gilroy 06/26/2013
3435 Rancho Vista CT, Gilroy 10/28/2011 $645,000
1852 Club Dr, Gilroy
5485 Mesa Rd, Gilroy 10/27/2016 $587,000