Santa Clara County  »  95046  »  Monterey Rd  »  14540 Monterey Rd

14540 Monterey Road, San Martin, CA 95046 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14540 Monterey Road, San Martin, CA 95046
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14540 Monterey Road, San Martin
Zip code 95046
County Santa Clara
Tract 224
Parcel ID 825-05-025

Sales & Tax Overview for 14540 Monterey Road, San Martin

Sale date 11/29/2004
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,109

Lot & Building Information for 14540 Monterey Road, San Martin

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.346 i

Other Property Data for 14540 Monterey Road, San Martin

• • Improvements for 14540 Monterey Road, San Martin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14540 Monterey Road, San Martin

What is the assessed value of 14540 Monterey Road, San Martin, CA 95046 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $724,817, the tax amount paid for 14540 Monterey Road, San Martin, CA 95046 is $8,188.

When was 14540 Monterey Road, San Martin, CA 95046 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14540 Monterey Road, San Martin, CA 95046 was last sold in 11/29/2004 for $520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14540 Monterey Road, San Martin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14540 Monterey Road, San Martin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2004 $520,000
08/11/1988 $143,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14540 Monterey Road, San Martin with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14540 Monterey Road, San Martin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/29/2004 Deed
11/29/2004 Deed
11/26/2001 Deed
08/11/1988 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14540 Monterey Road, San Martin

Access detailed property tax data for 14540 Monterey Road, San Martin, CA 95046. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,188
Current property tax $8,109
Market value $724,817

Assessment History for 14540 Monterey Road, San Martin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14540 Monterey Road, San Martin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $724,817 1.1297 $8,188 +1.90%
2024-2025 $710,606 1.1308 $8,036 +1.30%
2023-2024 $696,674 1.1386 $7,932 +1.69%
2022-2023 $683,015 1.1421 $7,801 +2.70%
2021-2022 $669,623 1.1343 $7,596 +13.09%

Permits for 14540 Monterey Road, San Martin

The complete history of permits filed for 14540 Monterey Road, San Martin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14540 Monterey Road, San Martin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14540 Monterey Road, San Martin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oakwood School NR Private PK-12 495 0.70
Oakwood School NR Private PK-12 495 0.70
San Martin/Gwinn Elementary School 4 Public K-8 679 0.94
Paradise Valley/Machado Elementary School 7 Public K-5 365 1.47
Treasure Island School NR Private K-12 0 1.59

Nearest middle schools

Oakwood School NR Private PK-12 495 0.70
San Martin/Gwinn Elementary School 4 Public K-8 679 0.94