Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Monterey Rd  »  15160 Monterey Rd

15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 825-06-026

Sales & Tax Overview for 15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Sale date 11/10/2021
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,442

Lot & Building Information for 15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Building sqft 2,844
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.52
Lot sqft 23,000
Units 7
Year built 1946

Other Property Data for 15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037?

15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was built in 1946 and has a total of 2,844 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $924,311, the tax amount paid for 15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 is $10,441.

When was 15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was last sold in 11/10/2021 for $1,300,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2021 $1,300,000
02/08/2018 $412,000
04/21/2004 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/28/2021 Reconveyance
12/28/2021 Substitution Trustee
11/10/2021 Reconveyance
11/10/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
11/10/2021 Deed of Trust
11/10/2021 Grant Deed
05/31/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
05/31/2018 Deed of Trust
02/08/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
02/08/2018 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,442
Market value $924,311

Assessment History for 15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $924,311 1.1297 $10,442 +1.90%
2024-2025 $906,188 1.1308 $10,247 +1.30%
2023-2024 $888,420 1.1386 $10,116 +1.69%
2022-2023 $871,000 1.1421 $9,948 -0.10%
2021-2022 $877,874 1.1343 $9,958 +2.37%

Permits for 15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/13/2024
09/13/2022
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 51,517
Median age 39
Average household income $202,098
Family households 79.7%
Occupied housing units 16,512
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,051,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 15160 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill