Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Wilford Way  »  9835 Wilford Way

9835 Wilford Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

9835 Wilford Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9835 Wilford Way, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9835 Wilford Way, Gilroy
Alternate address(es) 9845 Wilford Way
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 835-18-053

Sales & Tax Overview for 9835 Wilford Way, Gilroy

Current property tax $9,119

Lot & Building Information for 9835 Wilford Way, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 2.824 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Exclusive Agriculture (A-40Ac)
School district 67007

Other Property Data for 9835 Wilford Way, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 9835 Wilford Way, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9835 Wilford Way, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 9835 Wilford Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $763,059, the tax amount paid for 9835 Wilford Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $9,203.

When was 9835 Wilford Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold?

9835 Wilford Way, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 10/01/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9835 Wilford Way, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9835 Wilford Way, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9835 Wilford Way, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/09/2021 Affidavit of Death
10/01/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
10/01/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
07/31/2020 Deed of Trust 08/01/2050
09/30/2015 Subordination Agreement (Deed
09/30/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2045
09/24/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2043
09/24/2013 Grant Deed
12/22/2003 Deed
07/27/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9835 Wilford Way, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 9835 Wilford Way, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,203
Current property tax $9,119
Market value $763,059

Assessment History for 9835 Wilford Way, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9835 Wilford Way, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $763,059 1.2061 $9,203 +1.63%
2024-2025 $748,098 1.2105 $9,056 +0.72%
2023-2024 $733,430 1.2259 $8,991 +1.80%
2022-2023 $719,050 1.2283 $8,832 +0.41%
2021-2022 $704,952 1.2477 $8,796 +1.23%

Permits for 9835 Wilford Way, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 9835 Wilford Way, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9835 Wilford Way, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9835 Wilford Way, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rucker Elementary School 5 Public K-5 538 1.82
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 2.20
Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 2.26
Tru Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.33
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 2.42

Nearest middle schools

Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 2.20
South Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 735 2.24
Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 2.26