Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Monterey Rd  »  7526 Monterey Rd

7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 841-05-056

Sales & Tax Overview for 7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Sale date 10/31/2003
Sale price $870,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Building sqft 14,095
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.23
Lot sqft 9,845
Units 1
Year built 1950
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02007

Other Property Data for 7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 14,095 square feet and a current price per square foot of $61.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020?

7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,398,736.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2003 $870,000
04/06/1995 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2021 Notice
10/31/2003 Deed
04/06/1995 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $102,347
Current property tax $0
Market value $8,398,736

Assessment History for 7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,398,736 1.2186 $102,347 +52.81%
2024-2025 $5,474,207 1.2235 $66,977 +3.80%
2023-2024 $5,199,682 1.2409 $64,523 +4.13%
2022-2023 $4,975,756 1.2453 $61,963 +3.24%
2021-2022 $4,743,813 1.2652 $60,019 +0.63%

Permits for 7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,181
Median age 37.6
Average household income $168,095
Family households 80.9%
Occupied housing units 19,984
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,087,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $927,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 7526 Monterey Road, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
229 Martin St, Gilroy 10/13/2020