Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Monterey St  »  7484 Monterey St

7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy
Alternate address(es) 7486 Monterey St
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 841-06-014

Sales & Tax Overview for 7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy

Sale date 02/26/2025
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,623

Lot & Building Information for 7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy

Building sqft 2,625
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.1
Lot sqft 4,493
Units 1
Year built 1920
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02007

Other Property Data for 7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 2,625 square feet and a current price per square foot of $371.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy, CA 95020?

7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,200,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2025 $975,000
07/12/2024 $1,200,000
12/14/1995 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/26/2025 Grant Deed
10/22/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/05/2024 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
07/12/2024 Deed of Trust
07/12/2024 Grant Deed
07/12/2024 Affidavit of Death
11/04/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
08/30/2010 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
12/14/1995 Deed
01/10/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,623
Market value $1,200,000

Assessment History for 7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,200,000 1.2186 $14,623 +358.70%
2024-2025 $260,561 1.2235 $3,188 +0.57%
2023-2024 $255,453 1.2409 $3,170 +1.64%
2022-2023 $250,445 1.2453 $3,119 +0.38%
2021-2022 $245,535 1.2652 $3,107 +1.12%

Permits for 7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,181
Median age 37.6
Average household income $168,095
Family households 80.9%
Occupied housing units 19,984
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,087,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $927,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 7484 Monterey Street, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
229 Martin St, Gilroy 10/13/2020