Santa Clara County  »  831 Virginia Ave

831 Virginia Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

831 Virginia Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 831 Virginia Avenue, Campbell
Zip code 95008
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 406-04-024

Sales & Tax Overview for 831 Virginia Avenue, Campbell

Sale date 06/02/2017
Sale price $980,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,687

Lot & Building Information for 831 Virginia Avenue, Campbell

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.164

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (6,000 Sq. Ft. Min. Lot Size) (R-1-6)
School district 10005

Other Property Data for 831 Virginia Avenue, Campbell

• • Improvements for 831 Virginia Avenue, Campbell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 831 Virginia Avenue, Campbell

What is the assessed value of 831 Virginia Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,289,080, the tax amount paid for 831 Virginia Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 is $15,686.

When was 831 Virginia Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 last sold?

831 Virginia Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 was last sold in 09/24/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 831 Virginia Avenue, Campbell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 831 Virginia Avenue, Campbell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2017 $980,000
06/10/1999 $310,000
11/06/1991 $196,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 831 Virginia Avenue, Campbell with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 831 Virginia Avenue, Campbell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/24/2025 Quitclaim Deed
02/04/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2051
06/02/2017 Grant Deed
07/17/2003 Deed
06/10/1999 Deed
11/06/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 831 Virginia Avenue, Campbell

Access detailed property tax data for 831 Virginia Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,687
Market value $1,289,080

Assessment History for 831 Virginia Avenue, Campbell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 831 Virginia Avenue, Campbell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,289,080 1.2169 $15,687 +3.32%
2024-2025 $1,263,805 1.2014 $15,183 +1.49%
2023-2024 $1,239,025 1.2074 $14,960 +1.09%
2022-2023 $1,214,731 1.2183 $14,799 +1.66%
2021-2022 $1,190,914 1.2223 $14,557 +2.57%

Permits for 831 Virginia Avenue, Campbell

The complete history of permits filed for 831 Virginia Avenue, Campbell, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 831 Virginia Avenue, Campbell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 831 Virginia Avenue, Campbell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Springbridge International School NR Private K-1 23 0.12
Canyon Heights Academy NR Private PK-8 255 0.18
Canyon Heights Academy NR Private PK-8 255 0.18
Springbridge International School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.19
Springbridge International School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.19

Nearest middle schools

Canyon Heights Academy NR Private PK-8 255 0.18