Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Forest St  »  8221 Forest St

8221 Forest Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

8221 Forest Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8221 Forest Street, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8221 Forest Street, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 841-64-073

Sales & Tax Overview for 8221 Forest Street, Gilroy

Current property tax $3,974

Lot & Building Information for 8221 Forest Street, Gilroy

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.183 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)
School district 02000

Other Property Data for 8221 Forest Street, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 8221 Forest Street, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8221 Forest Street, Gilroy

What is the assessed value of 8221 Forest Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $333,095, the tax amount paid for 8221 Forest Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 is $4,059.

When was 8221 Forest Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 last sold?

8221 Forest Street, Gilroy, CA 95020 was last sold in 09/30/1993.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8221 Forest Street, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8221 Forest Street, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8221 Forest Street, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/08/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2028
09/30/1993 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8221 Forest Street, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 8221 Forest Street, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,059
Current property tax $3,974
Market value $333,095

Assessment History for 8221 Forest Street, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8221 Forest Street, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $333,095 1.2186 $4,059 +1.59%
2024-2025 $326,565 1.2235 $3,996 +0.57%
2023-2024 $320,162 1.2409 $3,973 +1.64%
2022-2023 $313,885 1.2453 $3,909 +0.41%
2021-2022 $307,731 1.2652 $3,893 +1.10%

Permits for 8221 Forest Street, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 8221 Forest Street, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8221 Forest Street, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8221 Forest Street, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 0.27
Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 0.29
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 0.34
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 0.52
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Gilroy Prep School 7 Charter K-8 544 0.27
South Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 735 0.28
Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 0.29
St. Mary NR Private K-8 252 0.34
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 0.52

Nearest high schools

Gilroy Adult Education NR Public 0 0.29
Gilroy Special Ed Preschool NR Public 0 0.52
Pacific Point Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 368 0.72
Santa Clara County Rop-South School NR Public 10-12 0 1.07
Mt. Madonna High School 2 Public 9-12 192 1.37

Neighbors for 8221 Forest Street, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 8221 Forest Street, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8350 Springdale CT, Gilroy 07/25/2002 $375,000
8151 Forest St, Gilroy 3,043 10/16/2014 $250,000
8300 Forest St, Gilroy 07/28/2010 $280,000
8325 Springdale CT, Gilroy
8355 Springdale CT, Gilroy 04/26/2011
8181 Forest St, Gilroy 2,691 04/28/2025
8171 Forest St, Gilroy 12/28/2010 $246,454
8315 Springdale CT, Gilroy
8177 Forest St, Gilroy 03/21/2025
8110 Swanston Ln, Gilroy 01/14/2004
8330 Forest St, Gilroy 03/26/2015
8291 Springdale CT, Gilroy 11/06/2024
8201 Forest St, Gilroy 07/19/2012
8191 Forest St, Gilroy 01/12/1999 $187,000
8051 Forest St, Gilroy 4,017 10/31/2024
215 Swanston Ln, Gilroy 2,222 10/27/2023
8290 Forest St, Gilroy 03/29/2011 $92,454
8291 Forest St, Gilroy 3,150 10/14/2015
8050 Swanston Ln, Gilroy 2,984 03/25/2004
8340 Forest St, Gilroy 12/03/2020 $610,000