Santa Clara County  »  3605 Union Ave

3605 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

3605 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3605 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3605 Union Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 414-26-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 3605 Union Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 10/20/2020
Sale price $2,160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,853

Lot & Building Information for 3605 Union Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 1,599
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.26
Lot sqft 11,448
Units 1
Year built 1974
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17015

Other Property Data for 3605 Union Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3605 Union Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3605 Union Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 3605 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 3605 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 has a total of 1,599 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,350.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3605 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124?

3605 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,338,052.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3605 Union Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3605 Union Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2020 $2,160,000
08/20/2014 $338,125
09/19/2013 $900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3605 Union Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3605 Union Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/03/2020 Reconveyance
10/20/2020 Grant Deed
10/20/2020 Termination
01/05/2018 Release
01/05/2018 Reconveyance
12/29/2017 Assignment
12/29/2017 Deed of Trust
12/29/2017 Agreement
12/29/2017 Subordination Agreement
08/20/2014 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3605 Union Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3605 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,853
Market value $2,338,052

Assessment History for 3605 Union Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3605 Union Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,338,052 1.1913 $27,853 +1.90%
2024-2025 $2,292,208 1.1925 $27,335 +0.06%
2023-2024 $2,247,264 1.2156 $27,318 +1.91%
2022-2023 $2,203,200 1.2167 $26,806 +1.30%
2021-2022 $2,160,000 1.2251 $26,462 +121.66%

Permits for 3605 Union Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3605 Union Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/25/1995
08/21/1995
09/07/1978
11/26/1973
10/02/1973
09/06/1973
08/27/1973
08/16/1973
08/16/1973
Unlock the permit history for 3605 Union Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,096
Median age 39.7
Average household income $243,499
Family households 80.2%
Occupied housing units 17,586
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,686,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,617,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3605 Union Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3605 Union Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map