Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Willow St  »  820 Willow St

820 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

820 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

820 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 820 Willow Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 840 Willow St
860 Willow St
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 429-01-060

Sales & Tax Overview for 820 Willow Street, San Jose

Sale date 06/26/2012
Sale price $5,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $80,496

Lot & Building Information for 820 Willow Street, San Jose

Building sqft 19,005
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 1.63
Lot sqft 71,210
Year built 1990
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 820 Willow Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 820 Willow Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 820 Willow Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 820 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 820 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125 has a total of 19,005 square feet and a current price per square foot of $278.

What is the year built & the current market value of 820 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125?

820 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,664,093.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 820 Willow Street, San Jose

No photo available
Willow Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/20/2024
Last updated 03/30/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
820 Willow Street #200 Retail $39/Sqft/Year 1,334 David Taxin
Robert B. Facchino III
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Willow Plaza
820 Willow Street, San Jose
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1334 Sqft
Price $39/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 820 Willow Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 820 Willow Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2012 $5,300,000
08/06/1999 $3,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 820 Willow Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 820 Willow Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/28/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/14/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
08/16/2018 Record Survey
11/02/2017 Permit
09/21/2015 Partial Reconveyance
09/16/2015 Lease
06/27/2012 Subordination & Attornment Non
06/27/2012 Subordination & Attornment Non
06/27/2012 Subordination & Attornment Non
06/26/2012 Subordination & Attornment Non
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 820 Willow Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 820 Willow Street, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $80,496
Market value $6,664,093

Assessment History for 820 Willow Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 820 Willow Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,664,093 1.2079 $80,496 +7.38%
2024-2025 $6,533,426 1.1474 $74,965 +1.50%
2023-2024 $6,405,321 1.1531 $73,860 +0.86%
2022-2023 $6,279,727 1.1661 $73,228 +1.46%
2021-2022 $6,156,596 1.1723 $72,174 +1.78%

Permits for 820 Willow Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 820 Willow Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/19/2025
08/11/2015
07/29/2015
05/26/2015
05/04/2015
12/05/2014
05/08/2014
03/28/2014
10/15/2013
10/01/2013
Unlock the permit history for 820 Willow Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,419
Median age 41
Average household income $248,721
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 20,779
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,787,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,286,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 820 Willow Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 820 Willow Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.