Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Minnesota Ave  »  839 Minnesota Ave

839 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

839 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 839 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 429-02-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 839 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 10/11/2024
Sale price $1,659,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,039

Lot & Building Information for 839 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.144

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 839 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 839 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 839 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 839 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,659,000, the tax amount paid for 839 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 is $20,039.

When was 839 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold and what was the last sale price?

839 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 10/11/2024 for $1,659,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 839 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 839 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2024 $1,659,000
06/10/2014 $710,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 839 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 839 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/11/2024 Deed of Trust 11/01/2054
10/11/2024 Grant Deed
08/30/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
09/10/2020 Deed of Trust 09/01/2050
05/20/2020 Deed of Trust 06/01/2050
06/03/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2046
04/22/2016 Reconveyance
04/22/2016 Substitution Trustee
03/30/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2046
09/05/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2044
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 839 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 839 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,039
Market value $1,659,000

Assessment History for 839 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 839 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,659,000 1.2079 $20,039 +104.68%
2024-2025 $853,286 1.1474 $9,791 +1.50%
2023-2024 $836,556 1.1531 $9,646 +0.86%
2022-2023 $820,154 1.1661 $9,564 +1.46%
2021-2022 $804,073 1.1723 $9,426 +1.78%

Permits for 839 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 839 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/24/2025
11/25/2024
12/02/1999
08/04/1995
04/14/1995
01/24/1991
04/06/1946
Unlock the permit history for 839 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 839 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 839 Minnesota Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

River Glen School 6 Public K-8 439 0.36
Willow Glen Elementary School 6 Public K-5 699 0.41
Ernesto Galarza Elementary School 3 Public K-5 338 0.48
Hammer Montessori At Galarza Elementary School 8 Public K-5 300 0.48
Private Educational Network School NR Private K-12 0 0.71