Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  W Alma Ave  »  520 W Alma Ave

520 West Alma Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

520 West Alma Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 520 West Alma Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 434-19-027

Sales & Tax Overview for 520 West Alma Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 06/02/2025
Sale price $5,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,667

Lot & Building Information for 520 West Alma Avenue, San Jose

Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.61
Lot sqft 26,928

Other Property Data for 520 West Alma Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 520 West Alma Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 520 West Alma Avenue, San Jose

What is the market value of 520 West Alma Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125?

The current market value is $138,045.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 520 West Alma Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 520 West Alma Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2025 $5,250,000

Title Documents for 520 West Alma Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/02/2025 Grant Deed
05/07/2025 Permit
03/25/2025 Quitclaim Deed
06/14/2018 Grant Deed
06/14/2018 Corrective Grant Deed
06/14/2018 Corrective Grant Deed
04/12/2018 Grant Deed
04/12/2018 Grant Deed
05/03/2013 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 520 West Alma Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 520 West Alma Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,667
Market value $138,045

Assessment History for 520 West Alma Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 520 West Alma Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $138,045 1.2079 $1,667 +7.38%
2024-2025 $135,339 1.1474 $1,553 +1.50%
2023-2024 $132,686 1.1531 $1,530 +0.86%
2022-2023 $130,086 1.1661 $1,517 +1.47%
2021-2022 $127,536 1.1723 $1,495 +1.77%

Permits for 520 West Alma Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 520 West Alma Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,419
Median age 41
Average household income $248,721
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 20,779
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,787,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,286,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 520 West Alma Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 520 West Alma Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 520 West Alma Avenue, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 520 West Alma Avenue, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price