Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Almaden Rd  »  1492 Almaden Rd

1492 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

1492 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1492 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1492 Almaden Road, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 434-21-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 1492 Almaden Road, San Jose

Sale date 12/17/2012
Sale price $1,720,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,584

Lot & Building Information for 1492 Almaden Road, San Jose

Building sqft 5,620
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.49
Lot sqft 21,520
Units 4
Year built 1990
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 1492 Almaden Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1492 Almaden Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1492 Almaden Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1492 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1492 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125 has a total of 5,620 square feet and a current price per square foot of $306.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1492 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125?

1492 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,118,044.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1492 Almaden Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1492 Almaden Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2012 $1,720,000
02/02/2005 $1,500,000
07/07/1999 $715,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1492 Almaden Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1492 Almaden Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/24/2022 Reconveyance
10/24/2022 Substitution Trustee
10/19/2022 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
10/19/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
10/19/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
01/02/2013 Subordination & Attornment Non
01/02/2013 Subordination & Attornment Non
01/02/2013 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
12/17/2012 Grant Deed
12/17/2012 Trust Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1492 Almaden Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1492 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,584
Market value $2,118,044

Assessment History for 1492 Almaden Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1492 Almaden Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,118,044 1.2079 $25,584 +7.38%
2024-2025 $2,076,515 1.1474 $23,826 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,035,800 1.1531 $23,475 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,995,883 1.1661 $23,274 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,956,749 1.1723 $22,939 +1.78%

Permits for 1492 Almaden Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1492 Almaden Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/05/2017
12/03/2010
05/24/2004
03/26/2004
05/28/1999
05/28/1999
01/05/1994
12/21/1993
12/01/1993
10/21/1993
Unlock the permit history for 1492 Almaden Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,419
Median age 41
Average household income $248,721
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 20,779
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,787,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,286,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1492 Almaden Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1492 Almaden Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map