Santa Clara County  »  95118  »  Almaden Expy  »  4340 Almaden Expy

4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose, CA 95118 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose, CA 95118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose
Zip code 95118
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 459-01-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose

Sale date 09/29/2016
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,820

Lot & Building Information for 4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose

Building sqft 13,977
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.84
Lot sqft 36,590
Year built 1985
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose, CA 95118 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose, CA 95118 has a total of 13,977 square feet and a current price per square foot of $214.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose, CA 95118?

4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose, CA 95118 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,544,998.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2016 $3,000,000
04/12/2016 $3,000,000
05/06/1999 $1,975,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/17/2017 Reconveyance
02/28/2017 Reconveyance
02/28/2017 Substitution Trustee
10/14/2016 Notice Grant PD Permit/Certifi
10/13/2016 Agreement
09/29/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
09/29/2016 Request for Notice Default
09/29/2016 Subordination Agreement (Deed
09/29/2016 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
09/29/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose, CA 95118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $42,820
Market value $3,544,998

Assessment History for 4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,544,998 1.2079 $42,820 +7.42%
2024-2025 $3,474,144 1.1474 $39,862 +3.30%
2023-2024 $3,346,553 1.1531 $38,589 +0.86%
2022-2023 $3,280,935 1.1661 $38,259 +1.46%
2021-2022 $3,216,604 1.1723 $37,708 +1.78%

Permits for 4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/30/2017
05/17/2017
11/29/1995
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,015
Median age 39.5
Average household income $206,538
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,404
Owner occupied units 61.7%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,511,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,417,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4340 Almaden Expy, San Jose